Local U3A Networks

 

Chinnor, Haddenham, Thame and Ridgeway (CHATTR)

The Haddenham U3A is linked in a local grouping with Chinnor, Thame and District, Greater Thame and Ridgeway U3As, collectively called CHATTR, which arranges some combined meetings.

 

Thames Valley U3A Network (TVN)

The Thames Valley U3A Network is an umbrella organisation for 39 U3A groups in Buckinghamshire, Berkshire and Oxfordshire.  Its role is to:

  • organise and run conferences, lectures, seminars, courses;
  • publish books, pamphlets, reports, leaflets, journals, instructional matter and to produce films and videos;
  • participate in and assist in the development of neighbourhood and networked groupings of U3As.

 Further information about the Thames Valley Network, its annual programme, events and publications can be found on its website at  www.u3atvnetwork.org.uk  

 

South Eastern Region (SER)

There are some events run by the South East Region which contains 148 U3As, and there are national events under the auspices of The Third Age Trust which covers over 700 U3As with a total membership exceeding 208,000. 

The website for the South East Region may be accessed by clicking here

 

Network Events

TVN Study Day - Drama of Dunkirk

5 Mar 2019 River and Rowing Museum, Henley RG9 1BF

Flyer

Application

TVN Study Day - Polar Exploration Part 2

4 Apr 2019 Benson  see TVN website 

TVN Study Day - Medicine & Art - Rerun of Previous 1st November 2018

30 Apr 2019 Benson  see TVN website 
 TVN Study Day - History on Film 28 May 2019  St Helen’s & St Kath’s School, Abingdon   see TVN website 
Visit to Kelmscott Manor 12 Sep 2019 Kelmscott Manor see TVN website 

 

 

Network Notices

TVN Study Day - Drama of Dunkirk - 5 March 2019

This event takes place in the stunning setting of the Thames Room of the River and Rowing Museum, Henley, looking out across the river. The intention of the study day is to further our understanding of one of the most important operations of the 2nd World War - the evacuation of
the British Expeditionary Force under the constant bombardment of the German guns. We are very
fortunate in our panel of knowledgeable and enthusiastic speakers who will lead us through the
day.

Programme:

10:00   Registration and Refreshments

10:30    Introduction - Patsy Thornton

10:40   The Dunkirk Fleet - John Tough

11:30   Dunkirk - Defeat, Debacle, Decision or Defiance? - Paul Evans

11:45   "The Devon Belle" - Tim Deaton

12:25   Panel

13:00   Lunch Break

14:45   Forgotten Voices of Dunkirk" - WU3A Military History Group

16:00   CLOSE