Summer series 5k-June 13th results

Thank you all for attending the 2nd race of this year's summer series. Congratulations to the individual winners, Ben Alexander for the men and Joanna Edwards (Hillingdon AC) for the ladies.

 

Ben had a close run-in with Sean Wilson (Wycombe Pheonix AC) whilst Joanna was first in a closly run trio of ladies including club mates from Ealing, Southall and Middx AC.

 

For effort of the day the award goes to Rebecca Bird of Hayes and Harlington Road runners who started over 10 minutes behind the race time and nearly caught up the back of the field running entirely by herself. Rebecca's time for race one on the 16th May was 26:01. On this evening's race her time from the gun was 37:02

 

Thanks once again to members the 'Friends of Langley Park' group who covered all the marshalling positions on the course. Especial mention to the unseen yet important number crunchers who had the results and accounts sorted before I had got the kit in.

 

The next race in the series will be on Wednesday 11th July at 7pm.

Remember you must keep your race number for the next race.

 

If you want a stunning race in the meantime have a look at the West Wycombe Tails event on 8th July. There is a 5k and 10k option but take note - though the scenery is stunning the course is challenging with 200 mtrs of climb for the 10k. www.westwycombe.org

 

Results.

 

Pos Actual Time Surname First Name M/F Age
    category
Club
1 00:17:52 Alexander Ben M SM 0
2 00:17:53 Wilson Sean M SM Wycombe Phoenix Harriers &   AC
3 00:18:16 Edwards Charlie M SM Hillingdon AC
4 00:18:19 Butler Patrick M M40 Burnham Joggers
5 00:18:50 Burton James M SM 0
6 00:18:54 Kencroft Mark M M50 Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC
7 00:19:56 Korinek Mark M M40 0
8 00:20:03 Singh Satnam M M40 Datchet Dashers
9 00:20:18 Parsons Steve M M50 0
10 00:20:39 Wellard Graeme M SM Runnymede Runners
11 00:20:56 O'Leary Danny M M50 Metropolitan Police AC
12 00:21:25 Tilly Alan M M50 Hayes & Harlington Road Runners
13 00:21:38 Edwards Steven M M40 Hillingdon AC
14 00:21:53 Blanshard Pete M SM Datchet Dashers
15 00:22:00 Nisbet Jack M M50 Hayes & Harlington Road   Runners
16 00:22:18 Owen Steve M M40 0
17 00:22:33 Dyer Michael M M50 0
18 00:22:33 Blake Martin M M40 Hillingdon Triathletes
19 00:22:37 Bushby Paul M M50 Marlow Striders
20 00:22:51 Mass James M SM 0
21 00:22:53 Drizen Alex M M40 Watford Joggers
22 00:23:02 Standley Adam M SM 0
23 00:23:03 Ball Jason M M40 0
24 00:23:43 Smith Mick M M70 Vegan Runners UK
25 00:23:55 Goble Richard M M60 0
26 00:24:04 Kerby Mitch M SM 0
27 00:24:06 Wood Rob M M60 Oxford City AC
28 00:24:26 Edwards Joanna F W45 Hillingdon AC
29 00:24:32 Jones Carol F W55 Ealing Southall & Middlesex   AC
30 00:24:37 Thomas Patricia F W45 Ealing Southall & Middlesex   AC
31 00:24:57 Wells Steve M M60 Cleethorpes & District AC
32 00:25:25 Stevens Mark M M40 0
33 00:26:11 Smith John M M70 0
34 00:26:44 Wain Philip M M50 0
35 00:26:57 Hardman Bob M M70 Burnham Joggers
36 00:27:05 Hook Gary M M40 0
37 00:27:21 D’Arcy-Evans Liz F W45 Handy Cross Runners
38 00:27:26 Gower Richard M M40 0
39 00:27:27 Kumar Anil M M40 0
40 00:27:58 Neal Gregory M M60 Watford Harriers
41 00:28:15 Bowden Angela F W35 0
42 00:28:40 Whitby John M M60 0
43 00:28:43 Bateman Marcus M M50 Southern Navigators
44 00:29:10 Jupp Jennie F W55 0
45 00:29:12 Krull Mark M M50 Hillingdon Triathletes
46 00:29:24 Smith Fran F W55 Hayes & Harlington Road   Runners
47 00:29:43 Hawkins Laura F W45 Datchet Dashers
48 00:30:20 Coombs David M M60 0
49 00:30:24 Wetton Clara F W35 0
50 00:30:28 Walker Paula F W55 Chiltern Harriers AC
51 00:30:36 Merry Paula F W35 Hayes & Harlington Road   Runners
52 00:30:38 Modaher Jasvir Singh M M60 British Airways AC
53 00:30:42 Woolhouse Philip M M50 0
54 00:30:56 Kerby Denise M M50 0
55 00:31:01 Harris Avril F W45 0
56 00:31:03 Barlow Julie F W45 Burnham Joggers
57 00:31:05 Blanshard Sarah F SW Datchet Dashers
58 00:31:24 Nisbet Denise F W45 Hayes & Harlington Road   Runners
59 00:31:37 Connolly Peter M SM 0
60 00:31:37 Lord Mary F W55 Burnham Joggers
61 00:31:38 Whitby Bente F W55 0
62 00:31:39 Connolly Chrissy F SW 0
63 00:31:46 Myers David M M60 Hayes and Harlington
64 00:32:45 Kelly-clancy Kathleen F W45 0
65 00:33:00 Nisbet Linda F SW Hayes & Harlington Road   Runners
66 00:36:54 Hutt Catherine F W55 Datchet Dashers
67 00:37:02 Bird Rebecca F SW Hayes & Harlington Road   Runners