5k summer series 2018-July 11th results & Series scores

 

Thank you all for coming to the final race of the Langley Park 5k summer series. Other attractions elsewhere meant the attendance was down by over 50%.

 

Once again we were greated with fine weather which seems to be the norm on our Wednesday races.

 

The evening race winner was 16 year lold Jacob Millen, a visitor from California, who was chased all the way to the line by the overall series winner Charlie Ewards. The first lady from the same family (Mum) was Joanna Edwards followed by 'return to fitness' Patricia Thomas.

 

The full results are shown below.

 

The races are held together by a very loyal group from Black Park park run doing timing and registration whilst the volunteer group 'Friends of Langley Park' provide the very efficient marshals out on the course. We also appreciate that the cafe stays open for the duration of the run - 3 hours beyond normal closing

 

Many of you saw the 'Beeches 5k' poster displayed in the assembly area and questioned me about details. I've gathered them together and here they are.

 

The race is 'the Beeches 5k' , Burnham Beeches, Farnham Common, Buckinghamshire SL2 3TF.  It is again a Wednesday evening run on 22nd August starting at 7pm.

 

The website is - https;//www.bucksvoice.net/beeches5k. Online entries are being handled by Run Britain so go onto their site - https://www.runbritain.com/races  and scroll for 22 August. A tab for entering is displayed. Take it from there.

 

Results for Race #3 - 11th July. Scroll down for complete series results.

 

Position Time Surname First Name Age on
    race day
Age
    category
Club
1 00:18:20 Millen Jacob 16 JM 0
2 00:18:37 Edwards Charlie 20 SM Hillingdon AC
3 00:18:49 Butler Patrick 46 M40 Burnham Joggers
4 00:19:29 Kencroft Mark 50 M50 Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC
5 00:20:38 Parsons Steve 53 M50 0
6 00:21:12 Singh Satnam 42 M40 Datchet Dashers
7 00:21:58 Edwards Steven 48 M40 Hillingdon AC
8 00:23:56 Smith Mick 70 M70 Vegan Runners UK
9 00:24:15 Wood Rob 64 M60 Oxford City AC
10 00:24:29 Edwards Joanna 49 W45 Hillingdon AC
11 00:25:00 Thomas Patricia 53 W45 Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC
12 00:25:36 Bird Rebecca 23 SW Hayes & Harlington Road Runners
13 00:25:59 Allen Charles 59 M50 Datchet Dashers
14 00:26:19 Smith John 76 M70 0
15 00:26:38 Jones Carol 60 W55 Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC
16 00:27:07 kavanagh john 55 M50 South West Road Runners
17 00:27:28 Hardman Bob 70 M70 Burnham Joggers
18 00:27:58 Gower Richard 43 M40 0
19 00:28:26 Neal Gregory 63 M60 Watford Harriers
20 00:28:36 Krull Mark 51 M50 Hillingdon Triathletes
21 00:29:18 Gascoigne Ian 61 M60 0
22 00:29:34 Bateman Marcus 52 M50 Southern Navigators
23 00:29:44 Jupp Jennie 60 W55 0
24 00:30:30 Nutter Robert 65 M60 Datchet Dashers
25 00:30:40 Barlow Julie 45 W45 Burnham Joggers
26 00:30:43 Walker Paula 63 W55 Chiltern Harriers AC
27 00:30:47 Coombs David 63 M60 0
28 00:30:53 Woolhouse Philip 51 M50 0
29 00:31:27 Modaher Jasvir Singh 61 M60 British Airways AC
30 00:32:01 Whitby Bente 62 W55 0
31 00:32:26 Lord Mary 58 W55 Burnham Joggers
32 00:34:16 Myers David 64 M60 Hayes and Harlington
33 00:36:16 Hutt Catherine 58 W55 Datchet Dashers
34 00:38:31 Harper Michael 67 M60 Hayes & Harlington Road Runners

Complete series results

Race
    Number
Surname First Name Age
    category
Club R1 R2 R3 Pts  
37 Edwards Charlie SM Hillingdon AC 1 3 2 6 1st M
36 Butler Patrick M40 Burnham Joggers 2 4 3 9 M40
64 Kencroft Mark M50 Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC 3 6 4 13 M50
54 Singh Satnam M40 Datchet Dashers 7 8 6 21  
27 Parsons Steve M50   8 9 5 22  
39 Edwards Steven M40 Hillingdon AC 11 13 7 31  
22 Smith Mick M70 Vegan Runners UK 19 24 8 51 M70
38 Edwards Joanna W45 Hillingdon AC 22 28 10 60 1st W
1 Jones Carol W55 Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC 21 29 15 65 W55
63 Thomas Patricia W45 Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC 25 30 11 66 W45
15 Wood Rob M60 Oxford City AC 31 27 9 67 M60
21 Smith John M70   41 33 14 88  
10 Hardman Bob M70 Burnham Joggers 40 35 17 92  
9 Neal Gregory M60 Watford Harriers 44 40 19 103  
79 Bird Rebecca SW Hayes & Harlington Road Runners 34 67 12 113  
20 Bateman Marcus M50 Southern Navigators 50 43 22 115  
5 Jupp Jennie W55   58 44 23 125  
2 Walker Paula W55 Chiltern Harriers AC 57 50 26 133  
11 Woolhouse Philip M50   56 53 28 137  
30 Barlow Julie W45 Burnham Joggers 59 56 25 140  
6 Modaher Jasvir Singh M60 British Airways AC 62 52 29 143  
13 Lord Mary W55 Burnham Joggers 63 60 31 154  
52 Myers David M60 Hayes and Harlington 60 63 32 155  
16 Whitby Bente W55   67 61 30 158  
80 Hutt Catherine W55 Datchet Dashers 71 66 33 170  
75 Wellard Graeme SM Runnymede Runners 6 10 200 216  
19 Korinek Mark M40   10 7 200 217  
8 O'Leary Danny M50 Metropolitan Police AC 9 11 200 220  
65 Tilly Alan M50 Hayes & Harlington Road Runners 13 12 200 225  
12 Dyer Michael M50   14 17 200 231  
24 Nisbet Jack M50 Hayes & Harlington Road Runners 17 15 200 232  
34 Owen Steve M40   16 16 200 232  
51 Mass James SM   12 20 200 232  
4 Bushby Paul M50 Marlow Striders 18 19 200 237  
3 Wells Steve M60 Cleethorpes & District AC 24 31 200 255  
74 Stevens Mark M40   23 32 200 255  
94 Gower Richard M40   200 38 18 256  
42 Gascoigne Ian M60   39 200 21 260  
58 Hook Gary M40   28 36 200 264  
32 Krull Mark M50 Hillingdon Triathletes 200 45 20 265  
76 Wain Philip M50   33 34 200 267  
31 D’Arcy-Evans Liz W45 Handy Cross Runners 37 37 200 274  
26 Coombs David M60   200 48 27 275  
50 Nutter Robert M60 Datchet Dashers 51 200 24 275  
17 Whitby John M60   45 42 200 287  
41 Kumar Anil M40   52 39 200 291  
57 Smith Fran W55 Hayes & Harlington Road Runners 47 46 200 293  
67 Ball Jason M40   73 23 200 296  
84 Blanshard Sarah SW Datchet Dashers 46 57 200 303  
49 Merry Paula W35 Hayes & Harlington Road Runners 61 51 200 312 W35
25 Nisbet Denise W45 Hayes & Harlington Road Runners 68 58 200 326  
23 Nisbet Linda SW Hayes & Harlington Road Runners 66 65 200 331  
93 Alexander Ben SM   200 1 200 401  
104 Millen Jacob JM   200 200 1 401 JM
90 Wilson Sean SM Wycombe Phoenix Harriers & AC 200 2 200 402  
69 Gifford Rachel SW Worthing & District Harriers 4 200 200 404  
47 Burton James SM   200 5 200 405  
55 Tkaczyk Rafal M40 Vegan Runners UK 5 200 200 405  
106 Allen Charles M50   200 200 13 413  
101 Blanshard Pete SM Datchet Dashers 200 14 200 414  
72 Ashby Paul M50 Datchet Dashers 15 200 200 415  
88 kavanagh john M50 South West Road Runners 200 200 16 416  
95 Blake Martin M40 Hillingdon Triathletes 200 18 200 418  
82 Bates Andy M40 Burnham Joggers 20 200 200 420  
89 Drizen Alex M40 Watford Joggers 200 21 200 421  
92 Standley Adam SM   200 22 200 422  
91 Goble Richard M60   200 25 200 425  
78 D'Arcy-Evans Guy M50 Handy Cross Runners 26 200 200 426  
97 Kerby Mitch SM   200 26 200 426  
33 Noad Joy W55 SCVAC 27 200 200 427  
70 Kiami Andrew SM   29 200 200 429  
73 Griffin Robert SM   30 200 200 430  
59 Primett Claire W45 Burnham Joggers 32 200 200 432  
105 Harper Michael M60   200 200 34 434  
60 Bennett Marc M40 Burnham Joggers 35 200 200 435  
66 Furness Peter M60 Hayes & Harlington Road Runners 36 200 200 436  
81 Bates Kim W55 Burnham Joggers 38 200 200 438  
100 Bowden Angela W35   200 41 200 441  
43 Mroziak Natalia SW   42 200 200 442  
71 Welsford Louise W55 Burnham Joggers 43 200 200 443  
99 Hawkins Laura W45 Datchet Dashers 200 47 200 447  
44 Lara Szymon SM   48 200 200 448  
83 Violet Mandy W45 Barnet & District AC 49 200 200 449  
96 Wetton Clara W35   200 49 200 449  
46 kouhi hass M60   53 200 200 453  
28 Bees Carmel W45 Run and Fitness 54 200 200 454  
98 Kerby Denise M50   200 54 200 454  
48 Harris Avril W45   200 55 200 455  
62 Nolan Joe M60 British Airways AC 55 200 200 455  
87 Connolly Peter SM   200 59 200 459  
86 Connolly Chrissy SW   200 62 200 462  
53 Patterson Karen W55   64 200 200 464  
85 Kelly-clancy Kathleen W45   200 64 200 464  
56 Smith Andy M50 Hayes & Harlington Road Runners 65 200 200 465  
29 Kay Maria W45 Run & Fitness 69 200 200 469  
77 Reeves Annette W45   70 200 200 470  
68 Hoyle Raymond M70 Watford Harriers 72 200 200 472  
7 Chandler Ann W45 Datchet Dashers 200 200 200 600  
14 Khan Mohammed Mushtaq M60 WSE&H AC 200 200 200 600  
18 Watkins Glyn M60 Metros RC 200 200 200 600  
35 Samaka Suzanne SW   200 200 200 600  
40 Edwards Luke JM Hillingdon AC 200 200 200 600  
45 Frost Kathryn W45   200 200 200 600  
61 Winter Louise W35 Burnham Joggers 200 200 200 600  
102 Marris Joel SM   200 200 200 600  
103 Shaw John M60   200 200 200 600