The Kimble and Ellesborough Horticultural Society Summer Show was held in the Stewart Hall, Little Kimble on Sunday 1st July.

There were 110 exhibits on the benches which is good considering what the weather has been like, provided by 13 members.

The competition was very close with only a few points separating the winners from the runners-up for many trophies. David Ridgway won the Presidents Cup , for the most points in the Show, Graham Talbot won the won the Sweet Pea Trophy, for the most points in the Sweet Pea classes, as well as winning the Best Horticultural Exhibit, for his entry in the Sweet Pea Bowl summer class, Rod Pengelly won the Rogasa Trophy for most points in Rose classes. Sue Towersey won the Domestic Trophy for most points in domestic classes in the Spring and Summer Shows. Mary Redding won the Floral Art class as well as the Open Floral Art class.  Oliver Shefford won the Junior class for his garden in a seed tray.

A large number of visitors viewed the Show during the afternoon, many partaking of the cream teas which did a roaring trade.

List of Prize Winners

 

Number of entries:   111                                                     Number of exhibitors: 13  

 

TROPHIES:

   PRESIDENT’S CUP –Most points in Show                                                                                    David Ridgway

   SWEET PEA TROPHY – Most points in Sweet Pea classes                                                         Graham Talbot

   ROGOSA TROPHY – Most points in Rose Classes                                                                       Rod Pengelley

   THE DON TAYLOR ROSE BOWL – Best large flowered (HT) Rose in class 3                             Graham Talbot

   THE NATIONAL SWEET PEA SOCIETY’S BRONZE MEDAL –Best Sweet Pea exhibit .            Graham Talbot

   DOMESTIC CUP –Most points in Spring and Summer Shows in Domestic classes.                     Sue Towersey

   THE RHS JUNIOR COMPETITORS AWARD OF MERIT – Winner class 110                                --------------------

   THE RHS JUNIOR COMPETITORS AWARD OF MERIT – Winners class111                              --------------------

KIMBLE AND ELLESBUROUGH HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY PRIZES

   FLORAL ART – Frist prize in class 93 : £5.00                                                                                 Mary Redding

   MASTERCLASS – First prize in class 120 : £15.00                                                                        Graham Talbot

   WINDOW BOX – First prize in class 100 : Bottle of wine                                                                Sue Towersey

   BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW – Bottle of Champagne                                                                          Graham Talbot

OPEN CLASSES

   First prize in class 201 (Roses) : £ 15.00                                                                                        Rod Pengelley

   Second prize in class 201 (Roses) : £ 5.00                                                                                    -------------------

   First prize in class 202 (Sweet Peas) : £15.00                                                                                Graham Talbot

   Second prize in class202 (Sweet Peas) : £5.00                                                                              Kathy Gray

   First prize in class 203 (Vegetables) : £ 15.00                                                                                Graham Talbot

   Second prize in class 203 (Vegetables) : £ 5.00                                                                            --------------------

   First prize in clas 204 (Floral Art) : £ 15.00                                                                                      Mary Redding

   Second prize class 204 (Floral Art) : £ 5.00                                                                                    Sue Towersey