2019 Beeches 5k - Results

Thank you all for supporting the second running of the Beeches 5k road race. The weather stayed really fine for the duration of the run allowing quite an apres race atmosphere to develop around the cafe and presentation.

Congratulations to the award winners and especially first female Rebecca Luxton who visited us all the way from Chelmsford AC. Rebecca improved the course record to 20:22 snatching the honour from local Burnham Jogger, Claire Pusey, who improved her time by nearly a minute to record 2nd Place lady.

The overall race winner was Andrew Humphrey who crossed the line in a time of 17:48. This was 28 seconds quicker than 2018 and the new course record. Last year's winner Patrick Butler was pushed back to 3rd place despite recording a faster time. The second place went to Terry Booth representing Guildford and Godalming AC 11 secs behind the first place.

Burnham Beeches is a National Nature Reserve which carries many restrictions on free movement. This has an impact on activities within the area. We are fortunate that the custodians, the City of London supported by the local ranger team, have seen it appropriate to hold a road race in Burnham Beeches.

The Beeches cafe stayed open to cater for all through the evening and we very much appreciate their attendance.

 

Results

Pos Surname First Name M/F Age
    cat
Club Time
1 Humphrey Andrew M SM Burnham Joggers 00:17:48
2 Booth Terry M M50 Guildford & Godalming AC 00:17:59
3 butler patrick M M40 Burnham Joggers 00:18:08
4 Blunden Nathan M SM Headington RR 00:18:13
5 Bayliss Adam M SM Oxford City AC 00:18:39
6 Busby Liam M SM Wycombe Phoenix Harriers & AC 00:19:06
7 Kirsopp Brian M M50 Reading Roadrunners 00:19:15
8 Hull Ben M SM Burnham Joggers 00:19:21
9 Wills David M SM 0 00:20:01
10 Morgan Connor M JM Abingdon AC 00:20:16
11 Luxton Rebecca F W35 Chelmsford AC 00:20:22
12 Moore Mark M M50 Burnham joggers 00:20:27
13 Daoud Martin M M50 Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC 00:20:38
14 Barnes David M SM Burnham Joggers 00:20:42
15 Hatton Daniel M SM Vegetarian Cycling & AC 00:20:43
16 Pusey Claire F W45 Burnham Joggers 00:20:48
17 PARSONS STEVE M M50 0 00:21:07
18 Singh Satnam M M40 Datchet Dashers 00:21:13
19 Stretton Will M SM 0 00:21:29
20 Bryant Harry M SM 0 00:21:34
21 Ross Melanie F SW Wycombe Phoenix Harriers & AC 00:21:36
22 Johnson Andy M M40 0 00:21:49
23 McDermott Martin M M50 0 00:22:15
24 Nicolle Phil M M40 0 00:22:23
25 Owen Steve M M40 0 00:22:29
26 Ford David M M50 0 00:22:57
27 Nash Phil M M40 0 00:22:59
28 Frost Kathryn F W45 0 00:23:14
29 Thomas Patricia F W55 Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC 00:23:17
30 Tebbit Nick M M50 0 00:23:22
31 Morgan David M M40 Abingdon AC 00:23:24
32 Hafeez Karl M SM 0 00:23:32
33 Cendrowicz Natasha F W45 Highgate Harriers 00:23:38
34 Ford StJohn M M40 Maidenhead AC 00:23:39
35 Tutte Will M SM 0 00:23:41
36 Walpole Ana F SW 0 00:23:50
37 Gray John M M60 0 00:24:02
38 Ede Philip M M50 Marlow Striders 00:24:20
39 Wylie William M M40 Dacorum & Tring AC 00:24:22
40 Burland Andrew M M50 Burnham Joggers 00:24:24
41 Digby Mark M M40 Burnham Joggers 00:24:51
42 Flower Stephen M SM 0 00:24:57
43 Jones Carol F W55 Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC 00:25:17
44 Wain Philip M M50 0 00:25:21
45 Wood Robert M M60 Oxford City AC 00:25:36
46 Corlett Nicholas M SM Hazlemere Runners 00:25:39
47 Vennix Dirk M M50 0 00:25:41
48 Riches Natalie F SW 0 00:25:43
49 Clish Tony M M50 Burnham Joggers 00:25:44
50 Wiggins Nigel M M40 Dacorum & Tring AC 00:25:52
51 Adley Nick M JM Reading Roadrunners 00:25:55
52 Gingell Ash M SM 0 00:25:56
53 Philip-Xu Derek M M40 Maidenhead AC 00:26:19
54 Smith Heather F W35 Maidenhead AC 00:26:20
55 Bavazzano Dylan M JM 0 00:26:25
56 Thompson Oonagh F W55 Marlow Striders 00:26:31
57 Winter Richard M M50 0 00:26:44
58 Alam Iqbal M M60 0 00:26:49
59 Smith John M M70 0 00:26:57
60 Bavazzano Lucy F W35 0 00:27:01
61 Winter Isabelle F W45 0 00:27:03
62 Lamport Nicholas M M50 0 00:27:04
63 Watson Abbi F W35 Burnham Joggers 00:27:31
64 Bannister Christian M M40 0 00:27:36
65 Rowlands Steve M M50 0 00:27:56
66 Woodley Emma F W45 0 00:28:03
67 Hatton Finlay M JM 0 00:28:19
68 Somerville Andrew M M50 Burnham Joggers 00:28:26
69 Grzybowska Elzbieta F W35 0 00:28:27
70 Marfleet Jackie F W55 Marlow Striders 00:28:35
71 Waddington Kay F W45 0 00:28:40
72 Glover Sadie F W35 0 00:28:55
73 Bees Carmel F W45 UKA 3246294 00:29:06
74 Allen Barbara F W65 0 00:29:13
75 Jupp Jennie F W55 0 00:29:22
76 Watkins Glyn M M60 Metros RC 00:29:52
77 Whitby John M M60 0 00:30:17
78 Stewart Sarah F W45 Hazlemere Runners 00:30:30
79 Neal Gregory M M60 Watford Harriers 00:30:32
80 Obeng Susan F W55 0 00:30:34
81 Sheppard Sandy F W55 Reading Roadrunners 00:30:35
82 Knight Alison F W45 Hazlemere Runners 00:30:41
83 Overbury Steve M M50 Maidenhead AC 00:30:45
84 Vose Hannah F SW Burnham Joggers 00:30:47
85 Warner Danielle F SW Burnham Joggers 00:30:51
86 Euden Emily F SW Lonely Goat RC 00:30:57
87 Sissons Annette F W45 Hayes & Harlington Road Runners 00:31:05
88 Cumini Meggie F W45 Maidenhead AC 00:31:29
89 Hussey Derek M M70 0 00:31:41
90 Warren Pete M M70 0 00:32:05
91 Heaton Caroline F SW Hazlemere Runners 00:32:28
92 Adebayo Lisa F W35 0 00:32:28
93 Wilkins Derek M M60 Burnham Joggers 00:32:30
94 Parker Niki F W55 Burnham Joggers 00:32:55
95 Gilbert Barry M M70 0 00:32:59
96 Kaplan Zoe F W55 0 00:33:01
97 Mayhew Fiona F W45 0 00:33:01
98 Mitchell Ayrton M SM 0 00:33:19
99 Karavan Marika F W55 Maidenhead AC 00:33:20
100 Whitby Bente F W55 0 00:34:52
101 Lam Jennifer F JW 0 00:34:52
102 Edwards Jan F W35 Hazlemere Runners 00:35:33
103 Lam Justine F JW 0 00:35:40
104 Lam Norman M M50 0 00:35:42
105 SLADE GREG M M50 0 00:35:45
106 Collins Melanie F W45 Hazlemere Runners 00:35:46
107 Hill Graham M JM 0 00:35:51
108 Scott Helen F W35 Hazlemere Runners 00:37:15
109 Gingell Vicky F W45 Dacorum & Tring AC 00:38:13
110 Knight Megan F SW Hazlemere Runners 00:39:46
111 Nyerere Beryl F W45 0 00:40:39
112 Wilson Roger M M70 0 00:41:06
113 Hardiman Liz F W35 0 00:52:23

sults.