Tournaments - Season 2015 - 2016

The 2016 Divisional Championships have been held at Quarrendon on successive Wednesdays in April.

The Second Division Title was won by Martin Gillett of Bucks Exiles.

The Third Division event was won by David Barnacle of (Bucks Exiles) who beat Phil Blind (Sports) in the final 3 straight.

In the semi finals Phil beat Martin Taylor (Rivets) in a close match while David saved four match points in the fifth game before defeating veteran teammate Brian Whitehead.

There were 16 entries altogether including last year's runner up Andrew Bramwell (Tring).

 

The Junior Trophy - ADDTL Junior Championship 2016

 

Held on 8th March 2016 at The Quarrendon Centre

 

9 Entrants for Group Stage

 

Group winners Josh Edworthy, Dom Palmigiano, Alfie Lyons.

 

Group winners and runners up then entered knockout stage

 

Quarter finals:-

 

Josh Edworthy beat Jack Bacon 1 / 6 / 7; James Massa beat Dom Palmigiano -9 / -7 / 8 / 9 / 10;

 

Alfie Lyons beat Tom Ludlow 10 / 8 / 9; James George - bye

 

Semi finals:-

 

Josh Edworthy beat James Massa 5 / 5 / -9 / 9; James George beat Alfie Lyons -8 / -8 / 5 / 4 / 7

 

Junior Championship Final:-

 

James George (Tring TTC) beat Josh Edworthy (Aylesbury Sports) 6 / -6 / 7 / -8 / 6

 

James George retained the JuniorTrophy

 


Junior CONSOLATION

 

Group playoff between Jack Clark, Liam O'Callaghan and Adi Roy.

 

Consolation Winner: Liam O'Callaghan

 

 

The Steve Riddell Trophy - ADTTL Cadet Championship 2016

Held on 24th February 2016 at the Quarrendon Centre

12 entrants joined the Group Stage.

Group winners were James George, Alex Wood, Jack Bacon and James Massa.

Group winners and runners up then entered the knockout stage.

Quarter finals:

James George beat Valentino Maifre- Wright 2 / 2 / -6 / 1; Alex Wood beat George Leaver 2 / 8 / 10

Jack Bacon beat Nathan Jones 4 / 5 / 5; James Massa beat Gianluca Maifre-Wright 3 / 2 / 3

With the late arrival of two players the semi finals became semi final groups

S/F Group 1: George beat Lyons 6 / 11 / 9; Lyons beat Wood 5 / 6 / 2; George beat Wood 6 / 7 / 10

winner James George, runner up Alfie Lyons

S/F Group 2: Holland beat Bacon 8 / -7 / 7 / 9; Massa beat Bacon 9 / 9 / 4; Holland beat Massa 9 / -7 / 12 / -4 / 10

Winner: Ted Holland, runner up James Massa

CADET CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL: James George (Tring TTC)  beat Ted Holland (Tring TTC) 8 / 4 / 9

 James George retained the Steve Riddell Trophy

CADET CONSOLATION

S/F 1 Joel Miller beat Richard Wheeler 2 / 5 / -7 / 3; S/F 2 Luke Riley beat Yusef Azram 6 / 8 / 6; FINAL Luke Riley beat Joel Miller 4 / 5 / 8

  

The ADTTL Senior and Veteran Championships

These will be held at the Quarrendon Centre on Sunday April 3rd. First matches start 9.20am.  All players who are members of the Aylesbury League and have completed five or more league matches are eligible. Events are Open Singles, Open Doubles, Veteran Singles (over 40), Super Veteran Singles (over 55). Entry forms from Brian Whitehead, bcw.tt@btinternet.com or 01442 822 226.

The ADTTL Open Handicap Singles

These will be held at the Quarrendon Centre on Wednesday April 6th. First matches start 7.00pm.  All players who are members of the Aylesbury League and have completed five or more league matches are eligible.  Entry forms from Brian Whitehead, bcw.tt@btinternet.com or 01442 822 226.

 The ADTTL Divisional Singles Championships

 These will be held at the Quarrendon Centre on Wednesdays April 13th, 20th and if necessary 27th. First matches start 7.00pm.  Events are singles competitions for Division One, Division Two and Division Three players of the Aylesbury League and who have completed five or more league matches.  Apply to David Badham david.badham1@btinternet.com or 07757 853 334