Season 2013 - 2014

The Riddell Trophy (The League Cadet under 15 Championship) 2014

 

This was held at Elmhurst on Friday January 31st.

The winner was James Masso who beat Thomas Ludlow in the Final 11 - 9 / 11 - 4 / 11 - 6.

The other two semi finalists were Mason Greaves and Chloe Cox.

Joshua Donovan beat Oscar Hofhansl 11 - 8 / 11 -7 / 8 - 11 / 12 - 14 / 11 - 5 to win the Consolation Final.

 

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

The Annual Aylesbury Closed Championships 2014 was held at Stoke Mandeville Stadium on Sunday March 2nd. See details below.

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

The Annual Aylesbury Closed Championships 2014 - RESULTS 

Initial report (some results awaited)

There was a new Singles Champion crowned after Sanga Quamina of Haddenham overcame Craig Brown of Bierton in a five set final.

Sanga came near to a double but eventually lost in the close fought final of the Open Handicap Singles to Tring junior player Matt George.

Tony Gorman (Haddenham)and Tim Cheek (Sports)retained the Doubles title beating Jim Welsh and Lee Rogerson (Bellingdon) in another close fought Final.

The Super Veterans final was between Mike Atkinson and Dave Wackrill, both of Sports. Atkinson won.

In the Division One Singles Final Lee Mallick beat Nick Cresswell. The Division Two Singles Final saw Atif Kaudri (Sports) outgun Anthony McCormack (Tring). Phil Blind (Sports) conquered Pat Boswell (Rivets) to win the Division Three Singles title.

 +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

ADTTL JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013/14

Joe Gerrans (Sports) battled his way through a series of finals to retain the Junior Champion title. In his path he met opposition from James Massa (Elmhurst), Matt George (Tring) and in a fiercely fought final, Ant McCormack (Tring). In the Consolation event Josh Edworthy (Elmhurst) beat James Massa (Elmhurst) in a tight final match.

All the scores:-

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL:

Ant McCormack v Joe Gerrans - 7/11; 7/11; 7/11

SEMI-FINALS:

McCormack v Palmigiano - 11/7; 11/5; 11/5: Gerrans v George - 11/6; 11/7; 11/5

QUARTER FINALS:

McCormack v O’Callaghan - 11/1; 11/0; 11/2: Palmigiano v Phillips - 7/11; 11/9; 13/11; 11/7: Gerrans v Massa - 11/2; 11/7; 11/4: George v Edworthy - 11/8; 11/5; 11/4

CONSOLATION FINAL:

Josh Edworthy v James Massa - 11/4; 4/11; 11/9

CONSOLATION SEMI-FINALS:

Bacon v Edworthy - 10/12; 2/11: Phillips v Massa - 8/11; 11/9; 13/15

CONSOLATION - ROUND ONE:

O’Callaghan v Bacon - 9/11; 11/8; 8/11: Hofhansl v Massa - 7/11; 3/11

GROUPS:

One - Ant McCormack (Tring) beat Josh Edworthy (Elmhurst) by 3 games to nil:

Edworthy v Jack Bacon (Elmhurst) 11/4; 11/8; 11/3: Edworthy lost to McCormack 0 games to 3

Result - 1. McCormack; 2. Edworthy; 3. Bacon

Two - Dom Palmigiano (Elmhurst) v James Massa (Elmhurst) - 11/9; 11/9; 11/6

Three - Joe Gerrans (Sports) v Sam Phillips (Tring) - 11/4; 11/5; 11/5: Phillips v Oscar Hofhansl (Elmhurst) 11/4; 11/4; 11/1: Gerrans v Hofhansl - 11/2; 11/0; 11/1

Result - 1. Gerrans; 2. Phillips; 3. Hofhansl

Four - Matt George (Tring) v Liam O’Callaghan (Elmhurst) - 11/4; 11/5; 11/3