Frank Mitchell Trophy - Fixtures and Results

 

 FRANK MITCHELL TROPHY 2016 - 17

 

 

 

 

Quarter Finals to be played w/c 20 March 2017

 

Home Team

Night

Div

h/c

Score

 

Away Team

Div

h/c

score

Winner

Sports D

Wed

1

0

 

V

Bishopstone B

2

     

Ridgeway A

Mon

P

0

 

V

Bishopstone E

3

     

Longwick A

Wed

1

0

 

V

Risborough A

3

     

Sports H

Tue

2

   

v

Sports F

1

0

   

 

 

 

Round Two played w/c 20 February 2017

 

Home Team

Night

Div

h/c

Score

 

Away Team

Div

h/c

score

Winner

Bishopstone C

Tue

2

73 334

v

Longwick A

1

0 377 Longwick A

Sports E

WedQ

1

0 374

v

Bishopstone E

3

218 390 Bishopstone E

Sports H

Tue

2

8 359

v

Bishopstone D

2

0 296 Sports H

Sports D

Wed

1

0 378

v

Quainton C

3

201 321 Sports D

Quarrendon B

Wed

3

179 376

v

Sports F

1

0 378 Sports F

Risborough A

Tue

3

69  

v

Quarrendon A

2

0   Risborough A by 68 pts

Brill

Mon

2

0 303

v

Bishopstone B

2

0 339 Bishopstone B

Quarrendon C

Wed

3

273 335

v

Ridgeway A

P

0 378 Ridgeway A

 

 

 

 

 

FRANK MITCHELL TROPHY HOLDERS 2012 - 2013

 

fmt winners 2012 - 2013

 

Results of PRELIMINARY ROUND played week com October 29th

 

 

 

 

H’cap

 

 

 

H’cap

result

Bierton A

P

Tu

0

V

Longwick B

3

295

378 - 421

Risborough A

3

Wed

0

V

Quainton C

1

185

429 - 269

Bellingdon

P

Tues

65

V

Haddenham A

P

0

Hadd A w/o

Ridgeway A

P

Mon

0

V

Rivets C

3

275

378 - 350

Sports E

1

Tues

60

V

Tring B

1

0

352 - 355

Haddenham B

P

Wed

0

V

Ridgeway B

1

135

Hadd B w/o

Longwick A

1

Wed

0

V

Quainton D

3

175

341 - 435

Sports G

2

Thu

0

V

Sports B

P

235

Sports G w/o

Haddenham D

1

Mon

50

V

Sports D

P

0

395 - 303

 

The remaining 23 teams received byes.

 

 

 

 

ROUND ONE week com December 17th    -   Results

 

 

 

 

H’cap

 

 

 

H’cap

Result

Risborough B

3

Wed

0

V

Haddenham E

3

9

Haddenham E won 271 - 321

Longwick B

3

Weds

67

V

Risborough A

3

0

Risborough A won 326 - 336

Bucks CC D

2

Tues

30

V

Tring C

2

0

Bucks D won 359 - 306

Sports H

2

Fri

161

V

Tring A

1

0

Sports H on w/o

Sports G

2

Thurs

0

V

Bucks CC E

1

80

Bucks E won 329 - 386

Tring D

2

Wed

148

V

Quainton B

1

0

Quainton B won 360 - 370

Elmhurst

3

Fri

290

V

Ridgeway A

P

0

Elmhurst won 408 - 378

Sports F

2

Weds

0

V

Quainton D

3

81

Quainton D won 314 - 405

Brill B

3

Mon

260

V

Quainton A

P

0

Brill B on w/o

Tring B

1

Thurs

0

V

Brill A

2

82

Tring B on w/o

Haddenham B

P

Wed

0

V

Rivets B

2

168

Haddenham B won 371 - 360

Rivets A

2

Wed

235

V

Sports A

P

0

Sports A won 339 - 378

Bucks CC A

1

Weds

105

V

Sports C

P

0

Bucks A won 374 - 339

Bucks CC B

2

Thurs

0

V

Bucks CC C

2

61

Bucks C won 317 - 418

Haddenham D

1

Mon

0

V

Bierton B

1

46

Bierton B won 338 - 371

Haddenham C

1

Tues

162

V

Haddenham A

P

0

Haddenham C won 372 - 350

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROUND TWO      week com January 21st 2013

 

Team

Divn

Home night

Score

 

Team

Divn

Score

Bucks CC A (+179) winner

1

weds

 390

v

Haddenham B

P

378 

Bucks CC E (+22) winner

3

thurs

 316

v

Brill B

3

310 

Bierton B winner

1

tues

375 

v

Quainton D (+142)

3

349 

Sports H winner

2

fri

 367

v

Elmhurst (+133)

3

358 

Sports A winner

P

thurs

 w/o

v

Quainton B

1

conceded 

Tring B winner

1

thurs

 372

v

Bucks CC C (+111)

2

344 

Haddenham E (+189) winner

3

tues

 382

v

Haddenham C

1

370 

Bucks CC D winner

2

tues

 327

v

Risborough A (+69)

3

323 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

YOU ARE REMINDED THAT UNDER CURRENT RULES FOR THIS COMPETITION PLAYERS ARE ONLY ELIGIBLE TO PLAY IN THE SECOND AND SUBSEQUENT ROUNDS IF THEY HAVE PLAYED IN 3 LEAGUE MATCHES (ANY TEAM) IN THE CURRENT SEASON

 

 

 

SEMI FINAL ROUND April 2nd and April 9th at Elmhurst

 

Team

Divn

To be played

Score

 

Team

Divn

Score

Bucks CC D - winners

1

Tues April 2nd

358 (h'cap +33)

v

Sports H

2

329 (+0)

Bucks CC E

3

Tues April 9th

353 (h'cap +43)

v

Haddenham E

P

259

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''

FRANK MITCHELL TROPHY FINAL 2012 - 13

 

Bucks CC D v Bucks CC E

Teams:

Bucks CC D - Rod Payne, Martin Gillett, Paul Brown

Bucks CC E - Stuart Brewer, Paul Hartnell, Rita Brown

 

held at Elmhurst on Thursday April 16th starting at 7.30pm

 

Results; Bucks CC D won by 358 pts to312 pts

Match scores

Hartnell v Payne             3 - 21; 21 - 19

Brewer  v Gillett            14 - 21; 20 - 21

R Brown v P Brown      12 - 21; 21 - 13

Brewer v Payne            11 - 21; 15 - 21

Hartnell v P Brown       16 - 21; 19 - 21

R Brown v Gillett           10 - 21; 13 - 21

Brewer v P Brown        10 - 21; 21 - 11

R Brown v Payne          16 - 21; 10 - 21

Hartnell v Gillett             12 - 21; 15 - 21

 

Frank Mitchell Trophy Competition 2011 / 2012

Preliminary Round (week commencing October 31st)

Haddenham C  346 ptsv Rivets A 414 pts (receive 140 pts)

Bucks CC F (receive 285 pts) v Ridgeway A - postponed by Ridgeway

Quainton C (receive 280 pts) v Sports B - Quainton C receive walkover

Sports E 400 pts (receive 90 pts) v Sports C 334 pts

Sports F (receive 100 pts) v Bierton B

Bucks CC E 352 pts Sports G 376 pts (receive 100 pts)

 

 ROUND ONE

  

Quainton B

1

Wed

 375

V

Brill A

2

 351

 Quainton B

Bucks CC D

2

Wed

 419

V

Bierton A

P

 378

 Bucks CC D

Bucks CC A

2

Thu

 372

V

Sports G

3

 340

 Bucks CC A

Haddenham A

P

Mon

 378

V

Bucks CC F

3

 361

 Haddenham A

Rivets A

2

wed

 332

V

Sports E

1

 363

 Sports E

Sports D

1

Wed

 378

V

Haddenham E

3

 373

 Sports D

Sports A

P

Thu

 con

V

Tring E

3

 

 Tring E

Elmhurst

3

Fri

 444

V

Bucks CC B

2

 281

 Elmhurst

Tring D

1

Tues

 363

V

Quainton C

3

 438

 Quainton C

Sports H

3

Mon

 355

V

Tring C

1

 378

 Tring C

Tring A

P

Wed

 367

V

Bucks CC C

2

 319

 Tring A

Brill B

3

Mon

 397

V

Haddenham D

1

 371

 Brill B

Bellingdon

P

Tues

 con

V

Risborough A

2

 

 Risboro A

Ridgeway B

1

Mon

 

V

Sports F

2

 con

 Ridgeway B

Haddenham B

P

Wed

 356

V

Rivets B

2

 428

 Rivets B

Risborough B

3

Tues

 338

V

Risborough C

3

 326

 Risboro B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  ROUND TWO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rivets B

2

Wed

245

363

V

Haddenham A

P

0

378

Haddenham A

Tring C

1

Thurs

120

417

V

Tring A

P

0

355

Tring C

Risborough B

3

Tues

120

374

V

Risborough A

2

0

330

Risborough B

Ridgeway B

1

Mon

0

360

V

Bucks CC A

2

100

356

Ridgeway B

Brill B

3

Mon

0

327

V

Elmhurst

3

25

311

Brill B

Tring E

3

Tues

190

363

V

Sports D

1

0

378

Sports D

Quainton B

1

Wed

0

324

V

Quainton C

3

215

409

Quainton C

Bucks CC D

2

Wed

135

355

V

Sports E

1

0

371

Sports E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

ROUND THREE (Quarter finals)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brill B

3

Mon

 

 

V

Sports D

1

 

 

Ridgeway B

1

Mon

 

 

V

Haddenham A

P

 

 

Tring C

1

Thurs

 

 

V

Risborough B

3

 

 

Sports E

1

Tues

 

 

V

Quainton C

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

V

 

 

 

 

 

SEMI FINAL ROUND

 

Quainton C (Divn 3 - Monday) v Haddenham A

 

Brill B (Divn 3 - Monday) v Tring C

 

THE FINAL

Quainton C v Brill B

Played at Elmhurst on Monday 16th April

 Brill B beat Quainton C by 372 points to 344 points. Brill B were represented by Maurice Hawes, Neil Turton and Rennie Moore and received a 50 points handicap start on their third division rivals who fielded Paul Unwin, Ally Ginger and Matt Ginger, all high scorers in the divisional averages. Neil was the star player for Brill winning his games with Unwin and Ally Ginger comfortably. However Matt Ginger gave a battling display losing out over the two legs by a single point.