THORNBOROUGH SPORTS 

& SOCIAL CLUB 

 

TSSC Next Committee Meeting Tue 13th June 2017 at 8pm in The Two Brewers        

Next Events:

Sports Day Sunday 9th July 2017 on the Village Green

Bonfire Night Sat 4th November 2017 on the Nash Road

For more information contact Steve Illmnan secretary@tssc-mail.org.uk or talk to our chairman Richard Wyllie.

 

Thornborough-10 Mile Road Race and 5-Mile Fun Run

This years' event was on Bank Holiday Monday 1st May 2017

Next Event for your Diary: Bank Holiday Monday 7th May 2018

For information contact:  race-secretary@tssc-mail.org.uk 

 

1st May 2017 Results Below:

Thornborough   10 Mile Run Ladies
Bib First Second Place Category Top 3 Category Position Time Trophy
092 Jane Simons 1     1:16:24 Bernard Garbe 10 Cup
053 Gwyneth Meumann 2     1:17:00  
054 Heidi Lewis 3     1:18:59  
061 Gemma Hinton 4     1:21:51  
087 Judy Foster 5     1:23:41  
088 Nancy-Lynn Morris 6     1:25:26  
096 Charlene Long 7     1:28:00  
095 Donna Marshall 8     1:28:05  
066 Stephanie Fisher 9     1:30:18  
047 Debbie Streets 10     1:30:37  
091 Becks Brock 11     1:35:42  
050 Emma Exelby 12     1:39:52  
084 Suet Lua 13     1:40:47  
078 Alison Greener 14     1:41:15  
086 Ros White 15     1:57:04  
079 Julie Barrett 16     1:57:06  
Thornborough 10 Mile   Run Men
Bib First Second Place Category Top 3 Category Position Time Trophy
071 Glen Turner 1     0:57:54 Peter Wagland Cup
065 Danny Winn 2     0:59:08  
090 Adam Haylock 3     1:01:49  
067 Roger Seed 4     1:03:16  
062 Nic Stewart 5     1:05:47  
072 Mike Mulroy 6     1:09:10  
098 Robert Smart 7     1:09:36  
074 Maqrk Dowson 8     1:09:45  
100 Steven Jones 9     1:10:00  
048 Martin Dorrill 10     1:10:21  
076 John Greener 11     1:10:49  
082 Julian Ham 12     1:11:15  
099 James o'Connell 13     1:11:23  
070 Steve Thomson 14     1:13:06  
093 James Simons 15     1:14:31  
055 Mark Meumann 16     1:15:23  
081 Neil Pasmore 17     1:17:13  
094 Ian Thompson 18     1:19:15  
060 Ben Hinton 19     1:20:33  
056 Ian Lord 20     1:21:28  
077 Sam Pendlebury 21     1:21:33  
083 Ralph Ward 22     1:21:35  
063 Geoff Webb 23     1:21:53  
069 Richard Palmer 24     1:22:40  
052 Michael Consitt 25     1:22:41  
089 Andy Stephenson 26     1:23:38  
068 Paul Timms 27     1:24:17  
057 Gareth Meade 28     1:26:13  
080 Timmy Osborne 29     1:30:20  
085 Phil Stonehewer 30     1:30:35  
049 Nick Slade 31     1:31:51  
097 Gareth Davies 32     1:32:43  
051 Vincent Calloway 33     1:39:53  
058 Ryan Parke 34     1:47:48  
059 Nigel Parke 35     1:47:49  
Thornborough 5 Mile   Fun Run Ladies
Bib First Second Place Category Top 3 Category Position Time Trophy
714 Nicola Crookes 1     0:35:28 Vitalograph Lady   Winner
713 Hortense Seed 2 Under 13 Girl 1 0:37:40 Stotesbury Cup
741 Heidi Blitcliffe 3 Under 13 Girl 2 0:39:43  
716 Nikki Elvin 4     0:40:24  
736 Katie Haylock 5     0:40:32  
780 Debra Beebee 6 Over 50 Lady 1 0:40:54 Keith Murdoch Salver
762 Annette Jones 7     0:41:04  
756 Pauline Lucas 8 Over 50 Lady 2 0:42:04  
760 Palie Smart 9 Over 50 Lady 3 0:43:04  
765 Emily Bowen 10     0:44:25  
761 Julie o'Connell 11     0:45:06  
701 Holly Taylor 12     0:45:40  
740 Becky Blitcliffe 13     0:46:07  
703 Lynda Langfield 14     0:46:24  
721 Joanna Wiles 15     0:47:03  
710 Helen Ledward 16     0:48:11  
792 Rosie Gothard 17 Under 13 Girl 3 0:48:53  
767 Gemma Price 18     0:48:56  
793 Amalia Thomas 19     0:49:11  
813 Berry Whittaker 20     0:49:30  
747 Sally Connelly 21     0:49:52  
748 Mary McKinnell 22     0:49:54  
708 Joanne Benjafield 23     0:50:25  
727 Helen Davis 24     0:51:05  
782 Eileen Beattie 25 Over 70 Lady 1 0:51:18 Roger Ostime Cup
783 Michelle Porter 26     0:51:19  
737 Claire Hubner 27     0:52:04  
797 Julie Howarth 28     0:52:08  
731 Alice Stonehewer 29     0:52:15  
718 Millie Tyrrell 30     0:53:44  
787 Cleo Allen 31     0:53:50  
810 Libby Petch-Stewart 32     0:54:52  
763 Amy Hebblewhite 33     0:55:18  
764 Tina Pickles 34     0:55:20  
812 Emily Whittaker 35     0:57:21  
746 Andrea Cochrane 36     0:58:52  
772 Georgina Baughan 37     0:59:49  
770 Carol Lawrence 38     0:59:50  
704 Tracey Carr 39     1:02:57  
805 Judy Wood 40     1:04:26  
771 Mia Laurence 41     1:05:45  
816 Amy Sayer 42     1:07:12  
798 Elizabeth Banks 43     1:09:11  
745 Keira Venables 44 Under 9 Girl 1 1:09:14 Merryn Allen Cup
743 Emma Venables 45     1:09:16  
757 Judy Barfoot 46 Over 70 Lady 2 1:09:39  
733 Nicky Cox 47     1:10:25  
808 Kaitlyn Warner 48     1:11:47  
809 Grace Thirtle 49     1:11:48  
819 Lisa Williams 50     1:17:29  
801 Lily-Ann Trofimov 51 Under 9 Girl 2 1:21:11  
823 Sue Percival 52     1:25:18  
754 Emma Parkyn 53     1:25:20  
784 Clare Hay 54     1:31:20  
779 Debbie Francis 55     1:31:32  
778 Karen Haigh 56     1:31:36  
824 Maeve Corcoran 57 Under 9 Girl 3 1:36:06  
795 Kirsty Corcoran 58     1:36:08  
Thornborough 5 Mile   Fun Run Men
Bib First Second Place Category Top 3 Category Position Time Trophy
               
732 Gareth Bowden 1     0:30:15 Thornborough   Contractors Cup
811 Trevor Poole 2     0:31:33  
722 Richard Francis 3     0:32:23  
738 James Conquest 4 Under 13 Boy 1 0:32:42 Harry Crawt Memorial   Cup
749 James McKinnell 5     0:32:56  
709 Christopher Noble 6 Over 50 Man 1 0:33:45 Keith Murdoch Salver
758 Jake Morris 7     0:34:25  
739 Graham Conquest 8     0:34:33  
759 Angus Morris 9 Under 13 Boy 2 0:34:53  
706 Toby Cox 10 Under 13 Boy 3 0:35:05  
707 Davide Cox 11 Over 50 Man 2 0:35:07  
729 Ben Thickbroom 12     0:35:18  
768 Guy Moore 13     0:35:23  
777 Adam Evans 14     0:35:30  
705 Graham Holloway 15 Over 50 Man 3 0:35:42  
769 Jake Moore 16     0:35:58  
715 Adrian Crookes 17     0:36:27  
751 Craig Barson 18     0:36:46  
712 Steve Smith 19     0:36:47  
750 Gary Barson 20     0:36:53  
775 Henry Baughan 21     0:37:31  
730 Tom North 22     0:38:05  
789 Iaqn McPartlan 23     0:39:05  
803 Matt Brock 24     0:39:45  
822 Eoin Tweedale 25     0:39:53  
781 Andrew Beebee 26     0:40:00  
753 Mark Slater 27     0:40:26  
742 Andrew Mallory 28     0:40:29  
728 Adam Richards 29     0:40:51  
699 Steve Hill 30     0:41:40  
726 John Gunn 31     0:41:59  
800 Sam Barber 32 Under 9 Boy 1 0:42:12 Suzannah Cup
791 Sammy Gothard 33     0:42:22  
799 Andrew Barber 34     0:42:39  
766 Herbie Wright 35 Under 9 Boy 2 0:44:24  
755 Brian Lucas 36 Over 70 Man 1 0:44:46 Hilary Mason Cup
790 Ian Hocking 37     0:44:48  
700 James Taylor 38 Over 70 Man 2 0:45:41  
817 Tercfel Moore 39     0:46:21  
776 Tommy Baughan 40     0:46:28  
724 Alex Goddard-Willcox 41     0:46:32  
723 Rob Wllcox 42     0:46:33  
725 Owen Gunn 43     0:47:16  
825 Chris Smith 44     0:47:23  
752 Ian McStraw 45     0:48:13  
734 Oliver Cox 46     0:48:26  
806 Will Morris 47     0:48:45  
807 Alexd Warner 48     0:48:50  
796 Diarmuid Corcoran 49 Under 9 Boy 3 0:49:48  
711 Charles Ledward 50     0:50:47  
735 Joshua Cox 51     0:52:46  
786 Jonas Saunders 52     0:53:38  
717 Henry Goodger 53     0:53:46  
785 Richard Saunders 54     0:53:52  
702 Nick Tollet 56     0:55:59  
815 Albert Weston 57     1:07:07  
814 Tom Weston 58     1:07:14  
744 Maxwell Venables 59     1:10:16  
820 Toby Williams 60     1:17:25  
821 Isaac Williams 61     1:17:26  
818 Simon Williams 62     1:17:31  
804 John Banfield 63 Over 70 Man 3 1:20:50  
720 Dylaqn Roberts 64     1:20:56  
719 John Roberts 65     1:21:06  
802 Derek Thomas 66     1:21:35  
794 Phillip Thomas 67     1:24:21  
788 Wesley Harrison 68     1:31:43  

 

 

Young and old are warmly invited to enter. As well as most fit and healthy people in Thornborough walking or running the course we expect many people from nearby towns and villages and runners from several Athletics Clubs near and far.  Running concurrently with the 5-mile Fun Run is the Thornborough-10 mile road race. 

The Thornborough Run is a fairly challenging, hilly course on our beautiful country roads. The route is: Start on Green, up Nash Road to Dancers Grave, left to Thornton, then left to Thornborough via Back Street. The 10-mile run is twice round the 5-Mile Fun Run course, which is only for experienced runners. 

 

Our experienced organisers and marshals are always in attendance, with Safety Marshals, Water Stations and a Lead Car to ensure the safety of the front runners, plus a Tail Car that also assists anyone with problems.  There will be a BBQ, teas and toilets in the village hall, chapel and village pub on the Green by the start/finish.

 

Registration on the Green, Thornborough opens at 10:00am. 

10-mile start is at 10:40.

The Fun Run 5-mile start is at 11:00.

ALL RUNNERS must enter on the day, no entry forms or advanced registration.

Thornborough-10 runners Entry fee is £10.00 including medal and certificate.

Fun Run - Adults £5.00, Under 18s £2.00 and Under 5s £1.00. Certificate 50p.

 

Thornborough village is off the A421 Buckingham to Milton Keynes road, 3 miles from Buckingham. Park in or around the High Street near the village hall/church/school/duck pond (MK18 2DN for Sat Navs).

There are no changing facilities, but the village hall and the village pub toilets are open for public use from 10:00 am. Race Numbers are sponsored by the Two Brewers, High Street, Thornborough.

For further information please contact: race-secretary@tssc-mail.org.uk  

 

Results Archive

 

More Events:

Sports Day Sunday 9th July 2017 on the Village Green

Bonfire Night Sat 4th November 2017 on the Nash Road

 

 

 Thornborough Sports and Social Club is a not for profit club organising sports,

events and outings for the village of  Thornborough, Bucks. MK18 2DF