News and Views

 

Events coming up, firstly the club opens up for the Enrolment evening on Friday April 7th from 7pm at which members can pay their annual subs, competition fees and have a general chat and a drink.

The following day is the start of the club Clean-up weekend which takes in Saturday April 8th and Sunday April 9th. This is an important weekend so please keep these dates free as we need as many people as possible to help with setting up the club and grounds for the new season. Actual start times will be advised nearer the time but the organiser for this clean up will be Alan Steptoe.

The green opens for bowling on Monday April 17th.

 

22:21, 10 Feb 2017 by PAUL SIMMONS

Congatulations go to Martin Sharpe and Nick Raddon who are in the Drawn Pairs Final on April 1st 2017 and they are up against Ian Farrell and Bob Perrin.
Martin and Nick beat Sue Moore and Alan Dawes in the semi finals whilst Ian and Bob saw off Mike Woolams and Peter Barltrop.

Also we have been playing short mat bowls against other clubs this season and 3 fixtures of note coming up is an away match against Bourne End on Sunday January 29th starting at 2pm.
Then we host a team from Chesham on February 11th followed by a return fixture at home to Bourne End on February 27th. All matches start at 2pm.

13:21, 27 Jan 2017 by PAUL SIMMONS

Men's Championship Singles        Andy Savin  21  Matthew Hyde  6
Men's Championship Pairs            Paul Simmons & Stewart Rump 26
                                                          Brian Jones & Dave Turner  23
Men's 2 Wood Currall Cup             Tim Hyde  13  Stewart Rump  9
Men's Singles Sets                         Matthew Hyde  beat Tim Hyde
Men's Novice Singles                     Martin Sharpe  22    Alan Steptoe  11
Men's Handicap Pairs                    John Boult & Peter Tassi  26                                                                           

                                                         Denis Bloomfield & Alan Dawes  15

Men's Aussie Pairs                         Peter Tassi & Tim Hyde   19
                                                          Nobby Anson & Andy Savin    8

Ladies' Championship Singles     Carol Hyde  21   Rose Turner  14
Ladies' Championship Pairs         Felicity Rees  &  Lynda Taplin  27
                                                         Barbara Richardson & Sue Moore  16
Ladies' 2 Wood Singles                 Carol Hyde  15  Felicity Rees  14
Ladies' Singles Sets                       Felicity Rees  beat  Carol Hyde
Ladies' Novice Singles                  Geraldine Perrin 21   Angela Moss   11
Ladies' Handicap Pairs                  Angela Moss & Felicity Rees  19
                                                         Jean Barltrop  & Pam Butler  10

Mixed  Pairs                                    Carol Hyde & Tim Hyde  21
                                                         Rose Turner & Dave Turner  20
Mixed Aussie Pairs                        Rose Turner & Dave Turner  24
                                                         Lynda Taplin & Andy Savin   18
Mixed Handicap Singles                Fred Burns   22  John Heather  20
Mixed 101 Singles                          Peter Tassi   102   Carol Hyde  54

President's Trophy Winner           Trevor Day
                                                  

21:38, 10 Dec 2016 by PAUL SIMMONS

Archive

Use the calendar or list of months to view entries made on those dates.

S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  

RSS Feed

If you have a feed reader you can use this link to get updates.

RSS feed