5k Summer Series 2015 - July 8th Result and points score

Race 3 results and comment.

Congratulations to all who took part in the final race of the 3 race series. The first place in race 3 went to Martin Murray, New Marske Harriers, who was timed at 18: 45. This was the fastest finish time over the series.

Commendable runs were made by Fiona Kennedy, Ealing, Southall and Middlesex AC, who was first lady to finish in all 3 races. The last race being her fastest with a time of 21:05.

Tom Irving, Ealing Eagles RC, faultered at the last hurdle having won the first 2 races but had to settle for 2nd place on the final race. Besides that he still managed to improve on his previous times 29 seconds posting a finish time for race 3 of 19:11.

The final points scores are shown at the bottom of this page.

Upcoming event in the local South Bucks area.

Sunday 19th July. "Run Wexham" 5 mile cross-country trail race. This is a charity race raising funds for Wexham Park Hospital near Slough. It will start and finish within the hospital campus though the race will be predominantly over local woodland trails and farm tracks. www.bucksvoice.net/runwexham

 

Pos

Surname

First Name

Age
category

Club

Time

1

Murray

Martin

M40

New Marske Harriers

00:18:45

2

Irving

Tom

SM

Ealing Eagles RC

00:19:11

3

Butler

Patrick

M40

Purple Patch Runners

00:19:40

4

Devlin

Giles

M40

Fetch Everyone

00:19:41

5

Hawkes

Tim

SM

Unattached

00:19:50

6

Parsons

Steve

M50

Runnymede Runners

00:19:54

7

Rooney

Sean

M70

Burnham Joggers

00:20:00

8

Barcock

Richard

M40

Bearbrook R C

00:20:44

9

O'Leary

Danny

M50

Metropolitan Police AC

00:20:50

10

Kennedy

Fiona

W55

Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC

00:21:05

11

Madill

Matthew

SM

Datchet Dashers

00:21:09

12

Dyer

Michael

M50

Unattached

00:21:15

13

Nisbet

Jack

M50

Hayes and Harlington Roadrunners

00:21:18

14

Luck

Alexander

SM

Unattached

00:22:04

15

Smith

Mick

M60

Vegan Runners UK

00:22:08

16

Rose

Craig

M40

Unattached

00:22:10

17

Furness

Peter

M50

Hayes and Harlington Roadrunners

00:22:13

18

Jones

Carol

W55

Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC

00:22:20

19

Garton

Will

M70

Hayes & Harlington Road Runners

00:22:27

20

Noad

Joy

W55

Purple Patch Runners

00:23:06

21

Llewellyn

Dave

M50

Purple Patch Runners

00:23:38

22

Betteridge

Harriet

SW

Ealing Eagles RC

00:24:02

23

Smith

John

M70

Unattached

00:24:29

24

Mitchell

Peter

M40

Unattached

00:24:40

25

Travers

Mark

M50

St Albans Striders

00:25:48

26

Davidson

Sharon

W35

Purple Patch Runners

00:25:55

27

Wells

Steve

M50

Cleethorpes AC

00:26:12

28

Neal

Gregory

M60

Watford Harriers

00:26:44

29

Bowles

Jason

M40

Metros RC

00:26:52

30

Gascoigne

Ian

M50

Unattached

00:26:58

31

Bowles

Jackie

W45

Metros RC

00:26:59

32

Boyles

Claire

SW

Datchet Dashers

00:27:06

33

Winter

Isabelle

W65

Chiltern Harriers AC

00:27:44

34

Smith

Fran

W45

Hayes and Harlington Roadrunners

00:27:52

35

Ross

Neil

M50

Unattached

00:28:13

36

Sissons

Annette

W45

Hayes and Harlington Roadrunners

00:28:28

37

Rees

Maria

JW

Unattached

00:28:47

38

Chambers

Steve

M70

Burnham Joggers

00:28:54

39

Colin

Stentaford

M50

Unattached

00:29:25

40

Jupp

Jennie

W55

Unattached

00:29:30

41

Miles

John

M40

Unattached

00:29:36

42

Weinberger

Lucille

W55

Unattached

00:29:51

43

Walker

Paula

W55

Chiltern Harriers AC

00:30:07

44

Smith

Andy

M50

Hayes & Harlington Roadrunners

00:30:19

45

Patterson

Karen

W55

Unattached

00:31:06

46

MacDonald

Jen

W65

Unattached

00:31:12

47

Caldwell

Sally

SW

Unattached

00:31:57

48

Solomons

Melissa

SW

Unattached

00:31:58

49

Nisbet

Denise

W45

Hayes & Harlington Roadrunners

00:34:58

50

Merritt

Tony

M70

Burnham Joggers

00:35:34

51

Davidson

John

M60

Purple Patch Runners

00:38:04

52

Hoyle

Raymond

M70

Watford Harriers

00:41:19

 

Langley Park 5k Summer Series final points tally.

 

Surname

First Name

Cat

Club

Race 1
Points

Race 2
Points

Race 3 Pts


Points

 

Irving

Tom

SM

Ealing Eagles RC

1

1

2

4

1st male

Parsons

Steve

M50

Runnymede Runners

3

2

6

11

M50

Devlin

Giles

M40

Fetch Everyone

4

3

4

11

M40

Hawkes

Tim

SM

Unattached

2

4

5

11

 

Butler

Patrick

M40

Purple Patch Runners

5

5

3

13

 

O'Leary

Danny

M50

Metropolitan Police AC

6

6

9

21

 

Barcock

Richard

M40

Bearbrook R C

7

7

8

22

 

Kennedy

Fiona

W55

Ealing Southall & Middx AC

9

11

10

30

1st female

Madill

Matthew

SM

Datchet Dashers

10

10

11

31

 

Dyer

Michael

M50

Unattached

11

14

12

37

 

Nisbet

Jack

M50

Hayes and Harlington RR

15

9

13

37

 

Rose

Craig

M40

Unattached

12

13

16

41

 

Smith

Mick

M60

Vegan Runners UK

14

15

15

44

M60

Luck

Alexander

JM20

Unattached

13

20

14

47

JM20

Jones

Carol

W55

Ealing Southall & Middx AC

16

16

18

50

W55

Furness

Peter

M50

Hayes and Harlington RR

20

17

17

54

 

Noad

Joy

W55

Purple Patch Runners

18

19

20

57

 

Betteridge

Harriet

SW

Ealing Eagles RC

23

24

22

69

 

Llewellyn

Dave

M50

Purple Patch Runners

27

25

21

73

 

Smith

John

M70

Unattached

25

30

23

78

M70

Davidson

Sharon

W35

Purple Patch Runners

30

26

26

82

W35

Mitchell

Peter

M40

Unattached

31

29

24

84

 

Gascoigne

Ian

M50

Unattached

36

38

30

104

 

Boyles

Claire

SW

Datchet Dashers

37

37

32

106

 

Rees

Maria

JW16

Unattached

38

41

37

116

JW20

Ross

Neil

M50

Unattached

42

40

35

117

 

Sissons

Annette

W45

Hayes and Harlington RR

44

46

36

126

W45

Miles

John

M40

Unattached

45

47

41

133

 

Walker

Paula

W55

Chiltern Harriers AC

50

52

43

145

 

Patterson

Karen

W55

Unattached

57

54

45

156

 

Merritt

Tony

M70

Burnham Joggers

61

58

50

169

 

Hoyle

Raymond

M70

Watford Harriers

64

61

52

177

 

Williams

Ciara

SW

Hillingdon AC

17

12

200

229

 

Wain

Daniel

JM16

Unattached

19

18

200

237

 

Revesz

Monika

W35

Datchet Dashers

21

23

200

244

 

Whitby

Niels

JM16

Unattached

24

22

200

246

 

Travers

Mark

M50

St Albans Striders

200

21

25

246

 

Stevens

Mark

M40

Unattached

22

27

200

249

 

Wain

Philip

M50

Unattached

29

28

200

257

 

Neal

Gregory

M60

Watford Harriers

200

35

28

263

 

Wells

Steve

M50

Cleethorpes AC

200

39

27

266

 

Kirby

Lisa

W45

Unattached

32

36

200

268

 

Smith

Fran

W45

Hayes and Harlington RR

39

200

34

273

 

Watkins

Glyn

M60

Metros RC

40

45

200

285

 

Weinberger

Lucille

W55

Unattached

200

48

42

290

 

Woolhouse

Philip

M40

Unattached

47

44

200

291

 

Jupp

Jennie

W55

Unattached

52

200

40

292

 

Smith

Andy

M50

Hayes & Harlington RR

200

51

44

295

 

Modaher

Jasvir

M50

British Airways AC

48

49

200

297

 

Colin

Stentaford

M50

Unattached

58

200

39

297

 

Solomons

Melissa

SW

Unattached

53

200

48

301

 

Lord

Mary

W55

Burnham Joggers

54

50

200

304

 

Nisbet

Denise

W45

Hayes & Harlington RR

200

56

49

305

 

Caldwell

Sally

SW

Unattached

59

200

47

306

 

Whitby

Bente

W55

Unattached

56

53

200

309

 

Jefferey

Mike

M60

Bracknell Forest Runners

55

57

200

312

 

Collins

Mark

M40

Hayes and Harlington RR

60

55

200

315

 

Russell

Paul

M40

Unattached

8

200

200

408

 

Adley

Nicholas

SM

Reading Roarunners

200

8

200

408

 

Rodd

Neil

M50

Unattached

26

200

200

426

 

Vennix

Dirk

M50

Unattached

28

200

200

428

 

Luck

Hannah

SW

Handy Cross Runners

200

31

200

431

 

Chrystal

Andrew

M50

Hillingdon Triathletes

200

32

200

432

 

Gower

Richard

M40

Unattached

33

200

200

433

 

Tremeer

Nick

M50

Marlow Striders

200

33

200

433

 

Prowting

Jim

M60

Unattached

34

200

200

434

 

De Lemos

Seb

SM

Unattached

200

34

200

434

 

Hardman

Bob

M60

Burnham Joggers

35

200

200

435

 

Bowes

Joshua

JM18

Unattached

41

200

200

441

 

Breagan

Steve

M40

Unattached

200

42

200

442

 

Oakley

Su

W35

Unattached

43

200

200

443

 

Lewis

Harry

SM

Unattached

200

43

200

443

 

Wood

Rob

M60

Oxford City AC

46

200

200

446

 

Bowes

Rowan

W45

Unattached

49

200

200

449

 

Davidson

John

M60

Purple Patch Runners

200

200

51

451

 

Pritchard Hawkes

Marissa

SW

Unattached

51

200

200

451

 

Beattie

Sharon

W45

Unattached

200

59

200

459

 

Toohey

Catherine

W45

Unattached

200

60

200

460

 

Engel

Bob

M70

Burnham Joggers

62

200

200

462

 

Bowes

Amelia

JW20

Unattached

63

200

200

463

 

Szurgot

Matthew

SM

Unattached

200

200

200

600

 

Montgomery

Richard

M50

Unattached

200

200

200

600

 

Snelgrove

Simon

M40

Unattached

200

200

200

600

 

VOID see 381

     

200

200

200

600

 

VOID see 391

     

200

200

200

600