Tournaments - Season 2014 - 2015

Divisional Championships 2015

RESULTS

Division One (Restricted Singles)

 To be played on May 6th

 

Division Two

Winner - Rodney Browne (Haddenham)                Runner up - James George Tring)

Semi finalists - Brian Whitehead (Bucks CC) and 

Plate winner - Nobby Tennison (Aylesbury Sports)

 

Divison Three

 

 result to be confirmed

 

 

 

Senior and Veteran Championships 28/3/2015

 

Event

Winner

Runner Up

Open Singles

Dave Ralls (Quainton)

Craig Brown (Bierton)

Veterans

Andy Misseldine (Haddenham)

Tim Cheek (Sports)

Super Veterans

Dave Wackrill (Sports)

Mike Atkinson (Sports)

Handicap

Brian McMullan (Sports)

Matt Rutt (Sports)

Open Doubles

Stuart Brown (Bellingdon) & Andy Misseldine (Haddenham)

Tim Cheek (Sports) & Craig Brown (Bierton

 

 

Divisional and Women's Championships 2015

Provisionally to be held at Quarrendon on weds April 29th (Div 1 and 2 events) and weds May 6th (Div 3 and Women's events). Final outcome will depend on numbers of entries. For more information see the e-mail circulated by Dave Badham on Feb 15th. If you are interested in taking part then please inform David; david.badham1@btinternet.com.

 

 These tournaments are open only to players of the Aylesbury and District Table Tennis League in accordance with the League Rules for the Closed Championships.

#############################################################################

JUNIOR Championship    For item on the new Champion see Noticeboard          
RED indicates also in Cadet Champs                
Qualifying Round     Quarter Finals   Semi Finals Final    
Group One Table 1   Q/F 1              
J1. Josh Edworthy winner   Josh Edworthy winner -Josh  Edworthy        
J2. Jed Thirkettle r/u   v              
J3. Adi Roy 3rd   Ethan Luck 6, 1          
                       
Group Two Table 2   Q/F 2     S/F 1        
J4. Dom Palmigiano winner   Dom Palmigiano winner - Palmigiano Win Q/F 1 winner - Josh Edworthy    
J5. Thomas Ludlow r/u   v            
J6. -----       James Massa 8, 7 Win Q/F 3 -9, 9, 4, 9 Final    
                  Win S/F 1 Winner - James George  
Group Three Table 3   Q/F 3         v    
J7. William Claridge- Hansen winner   W Claridge-Hansen winner - Jed Thirkettle S/F 2    Win S/F 2 8, -10, -6, 7, 2  
J8. Ethan Luck r/u       Win Q/F 2 winner - James George    
J9. Jack Clark 3rd   Jed Thirkettle 9, 8        
              Win Q/F 4 9, 6, 9      
Group Four Table 4   Q/F 4              
J10. -----       James George winner - James George        
J11. James Massa r/u   v              
J12. James George winner   Thomas Ludlow 5, 4          

 

 

James George proudly shows off his trophy

 

 

 

 James_George_w_trophy_reduced.jpg

 

 

James is being presented with the Steve Riddell Memorial Trophy for winning the Cadet (u15s) Championship. He has already won the Junior (u18s) title earlier in the evening.

 

Steve Riddell was a prominent player, coach and administrator in the League and also played at the Tring Club for several years. He would have been proud of James’ achievements.

 

CADET Championship (Riddell Trophy)          
RED indicates also in Junior Champs.          
Qualifying Round     Semi Finals   Final    
Group One Table 5              
C1. Oscar Hofhansl r/u              
C2. Jack Bacon 3rd   S/F 1          
C3. James George winner   Win Group One        
        James George winner - James George    
        v          
Group Two Table 6   R/U Group Two 9, 9, -7, 2 Final    
C4. Douglas Claridge- Hansen r/u   D Claridge-Hansen   Win S/F 1    
C5. Thomas Ludlow 3rd=         James George winner - James George  
C6. Alfie Lyons winner         v    
C7. Yusef Asrem 3rd=   S/F 2      Win S/F 2 5, 3, 7  
        Win Group Two   James Massa    
        Alfie Lyons winner - James Massa      
Group Three Table 7            
C8. Mason Greaves r/u   Win Group Three 6 ,9, 12      
C9. Chloe Cox 3rd   James Massa        
C10. James Massa winner              
                   

 

JUNIOR EVENTS 2015 - CONSOLATION SINGLES            
                     
FIRST ROUND     Semi Finals     Final      
Match 1                    
Oscar Hofhansl winner - Hofhansl              
v       S/F 1            
Chloe Cox 3, 8 Win Match 1 Hofhansl winner - Hofhansl Final      
Match 2       v            
Mason Greaves winner - Greaves Win Match 2 Greaves -6, 10, 10 Win S/F 1 Oscar Hofhansl winner - Jack Bacon  
v                    
Jack Clark   -10, 7, 2, 7       v   5, 11  
Match 3       S/F 2            
Jack Bacon winner - Bacon Win Match 3 Bacon winner - Bacon  Win S/F 2 Jack Bacon    
v                  
Adi Roy   5,9 Win Match 4 Azram 4, 3        
Match 4                    
Azram - bye