Junior Championships 2014 - 2015 

 This year the Junior and Cadet Championships were run individually on the same evening at Quarrendon. James George (Tring TT Club) took the opportunity to do the double and win both events and with it the Steve Riddell Trophy.

Josh Edworthy (Quarrendon TT Club) pushed him all the way to five ends in the brilliant Junior Final whilst James Massa (the previous holder of the Trophy) gave a stern defence in the Cadet Final. 

In the Consolation Final Jack Bacon was given a stern test by Oscar Hofhansl before winning.

See under Season 2014 - 2015 heading for detailed results.

 

The Riddell Trophy

 

awarded to the winner of the Cadet (under 15 years) Championship

  Season 2013 - 14

To be played at Elmhurst on Friday January 31st starting at 5.30pm

 

 

Season 2012 - 2013

Winner - Joe Gerrans (Aylesbury Sports)

Runner Up - Aaron Taylor (Bellingdon)

================================================================

Season 2011 - 2012

 Winner - Aaron Taylor (Tring TTC)

 Runner up - Joe Gerrans (Elmhurst TTC)

Semi Finalists -

Zac Garlick - (Tring Centre), Dom Palmigiano - (Elmhurst Centre)

Consolation winner -

Ethan Luck - (Elmhurst Centre)

 

 ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

The Junior Championships (under 18 years)

Season 2013 - 2014

To be played at Elmhurst on Friday March 7th starting at 5.30 pm.

 

 

Results for Season 2012 - 2013

played at Elmhurst 8th March 2013

Winner: Matt Bradbury (Quainton)

Runner Up: Joe Gerrans (Aylesbury Sports)

Semi Finalists:

Ben Hale (Elmhurst) and Dom Palmigiano (Elmhurst)

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Results for Season 2011 -2012

Played at Elmhurst on Friday March 2nd 2012

Winner: Matt Bradbury (Bucks CC TTC and Quainton TTC)

Runner up: Joe Gerrans (Elmhurst TTC)

Semi Finalists :

Georgina Lark (Tring TTC) and Will Shackleton (Tring TTC)

Winner of Consolation Singles: Dom Palmigiano (Elmhurst Open Club)

 

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

The Senior and Veteran Championships 

 

Season 2013 - 2014

To be played at Stoke Mandeville Stadium on Sunday March 2nd starting at 9.30 am

 

Season 2011 - 12

Held at Stoke Mandeville Stadium Sports Hall on Sunday April 22nd:

Results

Mens Singles                                  Alan Cherry                 Runner up      Lee Rogerson

Ladies Singles                                Dawn Pearce              Runner up      Jan Crompton

Mens Doubles                                 Bown / Cherry           Runners up     Scott / Misseldine

Ladies Doubles                              Pearce / Crompton    Runners up    L Fisher / Kunschke

Mixed Doubles                                Misseldine / Pearce   Runners up    Wackrill / Crompton

Open Handicap Singles                Craig Brown                Runner up      Brian Whitehead

Vets Singles (40 to 55)                    Alan Cherry                 Runner up      Tony Gorman

Super Vets Singles (over 55)         David Wackrill            Runner up      David Badham

Restricted Singles (Divn One)       Paul O'Connell           Runner up     Paul Reynolds

Division Two Singles                       Paul Rickard               Runner Up     Steve Rycraft

Division Three Singles                     Dave Stevens             Runner up     Paul Unwin

 

 

 

Results for 2010 - 2011

Mens Singles

Winner - Andy Misseldine (Haddenham)

Runner Up - Mark Scott (Haddenham)

Ladies Singles

Winner - Dawn Pearce (Bucks CC)

Runner Up - Lianne Fisher (Sports)

Veterans Singles

Winner - Andy Misseldine (Haddenham)

Runner Up - Mark Scott (Haddenham)

Mens Doubles

Winner - Andy Misseldine and Mark Scott (Haddenham)

Runner - Alan Cherry and Craig Brown (Bierton)

Ladies Doubles

Winners - Lianne Fisher (Sports) and Cynthia Kunschke (Haddenham)

Runners Up - Dawn Pearce (Bucks CC) and Joyce Witney (Sports)

Mixed Doubles

Winners - Lee Mallick and Cynthia Kunschke (Haddenham)

Runners Up - Dave Wackrill (Sports) and Dawn Pearce (Bucks CC)

Open Handicap Singles

Winner -  Mark Penn (Haddenham)

Runner Up - Joe Gerrans (Elmhurst)

Division One Singles

Winner - Mark Penn (Haddenham) 

Runner Up - Paul O'Connell (Bucks CC)

Division Two Singles

Winner - Clive Westbury (Sports)

Runner Up - Aaron Taylor (Tring)

Division Three

Winner - David Stevens (Risborough)

Runner Up - Sankar Balan (Tring)

 

The Riddell Trophy

awarded to the winner of the Cadet (under 15 years) Championship

Season 2010 - 2011

Winner - Aaron Taylor (Tring TTC)

Runner up - Rose Luscombe (Tring TTC)

 

Junior (under 18 years) Championship

Season 2010 - 2011

Winner - Aaron Taylor (Tring TTC)

Runner up - Anthony McCormack (Tring TTC)