2014 - 2015 League Fixtures and Results (Lower Divisions)

 

 

Results 

Week 1

Division Two

Bucks E 3 (Whitehead 0, Puchooa 3, Greenham 0) Haddenham E 7 (Gibson 2, Green 2, Mott 2)

Bucks C 5 (Payne 0, Brown 0, Gillett 2 plus 3) Bucks B 5 (Shapter 2, Bradbury 2 - two players)

Rivets A 3 (Harling, Everest, Satyendran all 1) Sports G 7 (J Willcocks 3, Dekel 3, Strong 0)

Tring D 3 (Hopkins 0, J George 2, Beck 1) Haddenham D 7 (Cripps 2, Browne 3, Witney 1) - played 5/1/2015

Division Three

Brill B 7 (M Hawes, Wallis, Nicholson all 2) Quarrendon 3 (Pierce 3, Ludlow 0, Mahesh 0)

Risborough A 3 (Baker, Palmer, Fraser all 0 plus 3) Rivets B 7 (Boswell 3, Entecott 3 - two players)

Tring E 10 (Hansen, Phillips, Tipton all 3) Quainton D 0 (Speck, Ginger, Gibbins all 0)

Longwick B 6 (Walton 2, Messenger 3 - two players) Sports H 4 (Blind 1, Carey 0, Bishop 0 plus 3)

Sports I 8 (J Edworthy 3, Massa 1, Palmigiano 3) Risborough B 2 (Simpson 1, Tisbury 1, Hayward 0)

Elmhurst Exiles 3 (Marchant 2, Walton 0, Brocklebank 1) Bucks F 7 (Sippitt 2, HeppienHeimer 1, Barnacle 3)

Week 2

Div Two

Haddenham D 5 (Witney 1, Deaney 1, Furness 2) Rivets A 5 (Harling 2, P Willcocks 2, Satyendran 1)

Sports G 5 (Blind 2, Hansell 0, Strong 2) Bucks C 5 (Payne 1, Brown 1, Gillett 3)

Bucks B 10 (Shapter, Bradbury, Srivastava all 3) Bucks E 0 (Greenham, Puchooa, Hartnell all 0)

Sports F 3 (Veragoo 0, Sokoya 2, J Edworthy 1) Bucks D 7 (Saunders 2, Hill 3, Spragg 1)

Div Three

Bucks F 4 (Sippitt 1, Heppienheimer 1, Barnacle 2) Sports I 6 (J Edworthy 3, Palmigiano 1, Massa 1)

Risborough B 0 (Tisbury 0, Franklin 0 - two players) Longwick B 10 (Walton 2, Messenger 2, Demagalski 2 plus 3)

Sports H 6 (Blind 2,Hardy 2, Bishop 1) Tring E 4 (Tipton 3, Robinson 1, Barker 0)

Quainton D 6 (Speck 1, Unwin 2, Ginger 2) Risborough A 4 (Baker 0, Stevens 3, Palmer 1)

Rivets B 3 (Boswell, A Corcoran, Entecott all 1) Brill B 7 (Wallis 3, Nicholson 3, Brown 0)

Quarrendon 7 (Pierce 3, Saunders 3, Bacon 0) Elmhurst Exiles 3 (Marchant, Brocklebank, Berendt all 1)

Week 3

Div Two

Bucks D 7 (Perry 3, Saunders 3, Hill 1) Haddenham E 3 (Green 1, Gibson 1, Howard 0)

Bucks E 2 (Whitehead 0, Puchooa 2, Hartnell 0) Sports G 8 (McCafferty 2, J Willcocks 3, Strong 2)

Bucks C 3 (Gillett 1, Brown 0, Payne 1) Haddenham D 7 (Cripps 3, Browne 3, Witney 1)

Rivets A 4 (Satyendran 2, Masters 0, Everest 2) Tring D (Chenkin 1, Garlick 3, J George 1)

Div Three

Brill B 10 (M Hawes, Nicholson, Wallis all 1 plus 7) Quainton D 0 (Gibbins - one player)

Risborough A 2 (Baker 0, Fraser 2, Palmer 0) Sports H 8 (Blind 3, Hardy 2, Carey 2)

Tring E 10 (Tipton, Bramwell, Robinson all 2 plus 3) Risborough B 0 (Tisbury 0, Franklin 0 - two players)

Longwick B 7 (Walton 3, Messenger 3, Demagalski 0) Bucks F 3 (Barnacle 1, Heppenheimer 1, Sippitt 1)

Sports I 5 (J Edworthy 3, Palmigiano 2, K Edworthy 0) Elmhurst Exiles 5 (Marchant 1, Rolls 1, Templeton 2)

Quarrendon 4 (Ludlow 1, Roy 0, Pierce 2) Rivets B 6 (Entecott 2, A Corcoran 1, Boswell 3)

Week 4

Div Two

Bucks C 2 (Gillett 1, Payne 1, Brown 0) Tring D 8 (Chenkin 1, Garlick 3, J George 3) - Tring venue not available - fixtures reversed

Haddenham D 8 (Browne 3, Cripps 2, Deaney 2) Bucks E 2 (Whitehead 1, Greenham 1, Hartnell 0)

Bucks B 7 (Bradbury 1, Davies 3, Srivastava 3) Bucks D 3 (Perry 0, Spragg 1, Saunders 1)

Haddenham E 2 (Gibson 0, Howard 1, Marney 0) Sports F 8 (Rutt 2, Edwards 3, Sokoya 3)

Div Three

Sports I 9 (Massa 2, Palmigiano, J Edworthy 3) Quarrendon 1 (Saunders 1, Roy 0, Greaves 0)

Elmhurst Exiles 2 (Berendt 0, Walton 1, Templeton 1) Longwick B 8 (Walton 3, Messenger 3, R Finch 1)

Bucks F 4 (Barnacle 2, D Brewer 0, Heppenheimer 1) Tring E 6 (Barker 1, Tipton 3, D Claridge-Hansen 2)

Risborough B 5 (Simpson 2, Tisbury 1, Franklin 2) Risborough A 5 (Stevens 3, Baker 0, Palmer 1)

Sports H 4 (Blind 2, Hardy 1, Bishop 0) Brill B 6 (M Hawes 2, Wallis 3, Moore 1)

Quainton D 5 (Unwin 3, Speck 1, Ginger 1) Rivets B 5 (Boswell 2, A Corcoran 0, Entecott 2)

Week 5

Div Two

Bucks D 3 (Perry 1, Saunders 2 - 2 players) Sports G 7 (J Willcocks 1, Dekel 2, Strong 0 plus 3) 

Bucks E 2 (Whitehead 1, Puchooa 1, Hartnell 0) Tring D 8 (Chenkin 2, Beck 2, Hopkins 3)

Bucks C 5 (Gillett 3, Brown 1 - 2 players) Rivets A 5 (Harling 1, Satyendran 1, Masters 0 plus 3)

Sports F 2 (Edwards 1, Veragoo 0, Tennison 1) Bucks B 8 (Shapter 3, Bradbury 2, Srivastava 2)

Div Three

Brill B 8 (M Hawes 2, Wallis 3, Nicholson 2) Risborough B 2 (Simpson 2, Tisbury 0, Hayward 0)

Risborough A 6 (Fraser2, Stevens 3, Baker 0) Bucks F 4 (Sippitt 1, Heppenheimer 1, Clarke 2)

Tring E 6 (Tipton 3, Burbidge 0, Phillips 2) Elmhurst Exiles 4 (Marchant 1, Walton 1, Templeton 2)

Longwick B 5 (Walton 2, Messenger 2, R Finch 1) Sports I 5 (Palmigiano 2, J Edworthy 2, Luck 0)

Rivets B 6 (A Corcoran 1, Boswell 2, Entecott 3) Sports H 4 (Blind 2, Bishop 0, Carey 1)

Quarrendon 7 (Saunders 3, Pierce 3, Ludlow 0) Quainton D 3 (Unwin, Gibbons, Speck all 1)

Week 6

Div Two

Rivets A 9 (Everest 2, Harling 3, Satyendram 3) Bucks E 1 (Whitehead 0, Greenham 1, Sippitt 0) - match played December 17th

Haddenham D 8 (Cripps 2, Furness 1, Deaney 1 plus 3) Bucks D 2 (Saunders 2, Perry 0 - 2 players)

Sports G 7 (McCafferty 3, S Hansell 0, Dekel 3) Sports F 3 (Tennison 1, Rutt 1, Sokoya 1)

Bucks B 10 (Shapter, Srivastava, Bradbury all 2 - plus 3) Haddenham E 0 (Howard, Marney both 0 - 2 players)

Div Three

Longwick B 6 (Walton 3, Messenger 1, R Finch 1) Quarrendon 4 (Pierce 2, Saunders 2, Roy 0)

Sports I 7 (J Edworthy 3, Brewer 2, Palmigiano 1) Tring E 3 (Barker 0, Bramwell 1, Phillips 2)

Elmhurst Exiles 3 (Berendt 2, Walton 0, Brocklenak 1) Risborough A 7 (Stevens 3, Fraser 1, Palmer 2)

Bucks F 7 (Barnacle 2, D Brewer 0, Clarke 1 plus 3) Brill B 3 (M Hawes 1, Wallis 2 - 2 players)

Risborough B 2 (Simpson 1, Franklin 0, Hayward 1) Rivets B 8 (A Corcoran 1, Boswell 3, Entecott 3)

Sports H 8 (Carey 3, Hardy 2, Bishop 3) Quainton D 2 (Speck 0, Ginger 1, Gibbons 0)

 Week 7

Div Two

Bucks D 6 (Perry 2, Saunders 3, Spragg 1) Tring D 4 (Chenkin 1, J George 0, Hopkins 2)

Bucks E 4 (Whitehead 1, Puchooa 2, Hartnell 1) Bucks C 6 (Gillett 3, Clarke 2, Brown 0)

Haddenham E 3 (Green 2, Gibson 0, Howard 1) Sports G 7 (J Willcocks 2, Dekel 3, Hansell 1)

Sports F 4 (Edwards, Sokoya, Rutt all 1) Haddenham D 6 (Cripps, Deaney, Witney all 2)

Div Three

Brill B 7 (M Hawes 2, Wallis, Nicholson all 2) Elmhurst Exiles 3 (Walton 0, Brocklebank 0, Templeton 3)

Risborough A 2 (Baker 0, Fraser 0, Palmer 1) Sports I 8 (J Edworthy 3, Palmigiano 3, Massa 2)

Tring E 2 (Hansen 0, Phillips 1, Robinson 1) Longwick B 8 (P Walton 3, Messenger 3, R Finch 1)

Quainton D 8 (Unwin 3, Speck 2, Gibbons 2) Risborough B 2 (Simpson 2, Franklin 0, Hayward 0)

Rivets B 5 (Boswell 2, Entecott 3 - 2 players) Bucks F 5 (Sippitt 1, Barnacle 0, Heppenheimer 0 plus 3)

Quarrendon 3 (Ludlow 1, Mahesh 0, Pierce 2) Sports H 7 (Blind 3, Hardy 1, Carey 2)

Week 8

Div Two

Rivets A 6 (Harling 2, Everest 2, Satyendran 1) Bucks D 4 (Saunders 1, Spragg 0, Perry 3)

Tring D 5 (Chenkin 0, Garlick 2, J George 2) Sports F 5 (Tennison 3, Rutt 1, Veragoo 1)

Haddenham D 9 (Browne 3, Cripps 3, Furness 2) Haddenham E 1 (Gibson 0, Howard 0, Green 1)

Sports G 7 (J Willcocks 3, Dekel 2, Strong 1) Bucks B 3 (Shapter 1, Bradbury 1, Srivastava 1)

Div Three

Tring E 4 (Tipton 2, Burbidge 1, Bramwell 1) Quarrendon 6 (Bacon 0, Pierce 3, Saunders 2)

Longwick B 6 (Walton 2, Messenger 2, Finch 1) Risborough A 4 (Stevens 3, Fraser 0, Palmer 1)

Sports I 0 (Luck, Palmigiano, Brewer - all 0) Brill B 10 (M Hawes, Wallis, Nicholson - all 3)

Elmhurst Exiles 2 (Berendt 1, Brocklebank 0, Girgis 1) Rivets B 8 (Boswell 3, A Corcoran 1, Entecott 3)

Bucks F 7 (Barnacle 3, D Brewer 1, Heppenheimer 2) Quainton D 3 (Unwin 1, Ginger 2, Gibbons 0)

Risborough B 4 (Cockton 3, Hayward 0, Tisbury 1) Sports H 6 (Carey 2, Hardy 2, Bishop 1)

Week 9

Div Two

Bucks D 5 (Perry 2, Spragg 3, Barnacle 0) Bucks C 5 (P Brown 1, Clarke 1, Gillett 2)

Bucks B 4 (Shapter, Srivastava, Davies - all 1) Haddenham D 6 (Deaney 0, Browne 3, Witney 3)

Haddenham E 3 ( Howard 0, Green 2, Gibson 1) Tring D 7 (Chenkin 1, J George 3, Hopkins 2)

Sports F 5 (Edwards 1, Veragoo 1, Tennison 2) Rivets A 5 (Harling 2, Everest 1, Satyendran 2)

Div Three

Brill B 5 (M Hawes 2, Wallis 1, Nicholson 2) Longwick B 5 (Messenger 1, Walton 3, R Finch 0)

Risborough A 5 (Baker 0, Stevens 3, Palmer 1) Tring E 5 (Tipton 2, Bramwell 2, Gilbert 1)

$ Sports H 3 (Blind 1, Carey 1, Bishop 0) Bucks F 7 (Sippitt 3, Barnacle 3, Heppenheimer 1) - played April 15th

Quainton D 7 (Unwin 2, Ginger 2, Gibbons 2) Elmhurst Exiles 3 (Berendt 0, Marchant 0, Templeton 3)

Rivets B 4 (Boswell 2, Entecott 2, A Corcoran 0) Sports I 6 (J Edworthy 3, Palmigiano 1, Massa 1)

Quarrendon 7 (Saunders 2, Greaves 1, Pierce 3) Risborough B 3 (Simpson 2, Franklin 0, Hayward 1)

Week 10

Div Two

$ Bucks E 1 (Whitehead 0, Barnacle 1, Hartnell 0) Bucks D 9 (Spragg 2, Perry 3, Hill 3) - played March 19

Bucks C 3 (Gillett 2, Brown 0, Clarke 0) Sports F 7 (Rutt 3, Tennison 2, Sokoya 2) 

Rivets A 7 (Harling 3, Everest 2, Masters 1) Haddenham E 3 (Gibson 2, Marney 1, Howard 0)

Tring D 6 (Chenkin 1, Garlick 2, Beck 3) Bucks B 4 (Shapter 2, Davies 1, Bradbury 0)

Haddenham D 6 (Browne 1, Cripps 2, Witney 2) Sports G 4 (J Willcocks 2, Strong 0, J Edworthy 2)

*** Frank Beck leads Tring D to victory over title challengers Bucks B

*** Junior reserve Josh Edworthy defeats Haddenham D star Rodney Browne

Div Three

Risborough A 7 (Baker 1, Stevens 3, Palmer 2) Quarrendon 3 (Greaves 0, Saunders 2, Ludlow 1)

Longwick B 5 (Walton 3, Messenger 2, Demagalski 0) Rivets B 5 (A Corcoran 1, Entecott 2, Boswell 1)

Sports I 7 (Palmigiano 3, Massa 2, Luck 1) Quainton D 3 (Unwin 2, Gibbons 0, Ginger 1)

Elmhurst Exiles 2 (Berendt 0, Brocklebank 0, Templeton 2) Sports H 8 (Blind 3, Carey 2, Bishop 2)

Bucks F 6 (Sippitt 2, D Brewer 1, Heppheimer 2) Risborough B (Simpson 3, Tisbury 0, Franklin 1) 

Tring E 1 (Barker 0, Phillips 1, Hansen 0) Brill 9 (M Hawes 2, Wallis 3, Nicholson 3)

*** Longwick B held by Rivets B

*** Leaders Brill B hammer Tring E

Week 11

Div Two

Sports G 6 (J Willcocks 3, Dekel 2, McCafferty 0) Tring D 4 (Chenkin 1, Garlick 1, Beck 2)

Bucks B 7 (Shapter 3, Bradbury 2, Davies 1) Rivets A 3 (Harling 2, Masters 0, Satyendran 1)

Haddenham E 4 (Green 2, Marney 0, Gibson 1) Bucks C 6 (Gillett 2, Clarke 3, Brown 1)

Sports F 7 (Sokoya 3, Veragoo 0, Edwards 3) Bucks E 3 (Whitehead, Hartnell, Puchooa - all 1)

*** Sports G win battle of in-form teams

*** Sports F too good for basement Bucks E

*** Shapter maxm helps Bucks B keep pressure on leaders

Div Three

Brill B 7 (M Hawes, Wallis, Nicholson - all 2) Risborough A 3 (Stevens 3, Baker 0, Palmer 0)

Risborough B 6 (Cockton 3, Tisbury 0, Hayward 2) Elmhurst Exiles (Walton 1, Marchant 2, Berendt 1)

Sports H 6 (Blind 2, Carey 0, Bishop 0 plus 3) Sports I 4 (Palmigiano 2, Massa 2 - 2 players)

Quainton D 3 (Unwin 2, Ginger 1, Gibbons 0) Longwick B 7 (Walton 3, Messenger 2, Demagalski 1)

Rivets B 6 (A Corcoran 1, Boswell 3, Entecott 2) Tring E 4 (Tipton 2, Robinson 1, D Claridge Hansen 0)

Quarrendon 2 (Roy 0, Mahesh 0, Pierce 2) Bucks F 8 (Barnacle 3, Heppenheimer 2, Sippitt 2)

*** Dave Stevens unable to stem leaders Brill tide.

*** Harry Cockton supreme in basement battle

*** Pat Boswell stars as Rivets defeat Tring

 

Second half of the season

 

$ Not included in current tables

Week 12

Div Two

Haddenham D 4 (Browne 2, Cripps 2, Deaney 0) Tring D 6 (Garlick 2, J George 2, Hopkins 1)

Sports G 6 (Strong 2, Dekel 2, McCafferty 2) Rivets A 4 (Satyendran 2, Everest 1, Masters 0)

Bucks B 7 (Shapter 1, SrivaStava 2, Bradbury 3) Bucks C 3 (Payne 2, Gillett 1, Brown 0) - played Feb 11th at Sports

Haddenham E 9 (Green 2, Gibson 2, Howard 1 plus 3) Bucks E 1 (Whitehead 1, Greenham 0 - two players)

*** Tring D juniors contribute to defeat of Leaders Haddenham D.  

*** Sports G take over at top despite rare defeat for Dafna Dekel by Steve Everest

*** In bottom of table clash Haddenham E hammer Bucks E

Div Three

Bucks F 7 (Sippitt 3, Barnacle 3, D Brewer 0) Elmhurst Exiles 3 (Brocklebank 1, Berendt 1, K Walton 1)

Risborough B 1 (Cockton 1, Franklin 0, Hayward 0) Sports I 9 (J Edworthy 3, Luck 2, Palmigiano 3)

Sports H 4 Blind 2, Hardy 1, Carey 1) Longwick B 6 (Walton 3, Messenger 2, R Finch 0)

Quainton D 6 (Unwin 3, Ginger 1, Speck 1) Tring E 4 (Tipton 2, Gilbert 0, Hansen 2)

Rivets B 7 (A Corcoran 1, Entecott 1, Boswell 1 plus 3) Risborough A 3 (Stevens 3, Palmer 0 - two players) 

Quarrendon 4 (Saunders 1, Ludlow 0, Pierce 3) Brill B 6 (M Hawes 1, Wallis 2, Nicholson 2)

 *** Mark Pierce scares Brill but they remain top

*** Patrick Walton Maxm. helps Longwick to better rivals Sports H

New Year Break Review -

In Division Two Sports G, Haddenham D and Bucks B are neck and neck. Could Tring D's young players improve enough in the second half to catch them and make a foursome fighting for promotion? At the bottom Bucks E seem gone. The only question is can they beat the lowest aggregate points for this division (36) in this century? Sports G's Dafna Dekel and John Willcocks are the top players so far with Rodney Browne trailing just a little.

In Division Three Brill look to be favourites for the title. Can Longwick B lead by Patrick Walton find that little extra to catch them? At the bottom Risborough B trail the Exiles. Can they persuade Harry to play more regularly in the second half and catch those ahead? Unbeaten Dave Stevens is the familiar top of the averages but junior Josh Edworthy is setting a hot pace behind him. 

 

 Week 13 

Div Two

Bucks D (Quarr) 5 (Spragg 2, Saunders 2, Hill 1) Sports F 5 (Tennison 3, Rutt 1, Veragoo 0)

Bucks E (Hadd Th) 1 (Whitehead 1, Puchooa 0, Hartnell 0) Bucks B 9 (Shapter 3, Bradbury 3, Srivavasta 2)

Bucks C (Quarr) 4 (Payne 1, Gillett 2, Brown 1) Sports G 6 (Dekel 2, J Willcocks 3, Strong 0)

Rivets A 4 (Everest 2, Harling 1, Satyendran 1) Haddenham D 6 (Deaney 0, Browne 3, Cripps 2)

*** Leading pair Sports G and Haddenham D both win 6 -4 away. Dafna drops a rare game.

*** Haddenham D also play catch up with 4th team Tring D winning 7 - 3 to take top spot but well done Tring junior James George for winning two.

*** Bucks B join top level with 9-1 hiding for bottom team Bucks E.

*** Rod returns to the fray for Bucks C; Nobby starts new year in sparkling form.

Div Three

Brill 6 (Hawes 1, Wallis 3, Nicholson 2) Rivets B 4 (A Corcoran 0, Entecott 2, Boswell 1)

Risborough A 5 (Baker 0, Stevens 3, Palmer 1) Quainton D 5 (Unwin 2, Ginger 2, Gibbons 1)

Tring E 5 (Robinson 2, Barker 0, Tipton 3) Sports H 5 (Hardy 1, Bishop 1, Carey 2)

Longwick B 8 (Walton 3, Messenger 3, Demagalski 2) Risborough B 2 (Cockton 0, Simpson 1, Franklin 0)

Sports I 8 (Edworthy 3, Palmigiano 2, Luck 2) Bucks F 2 (Sippitt 1, Barnacle 1, Heppienheimer 0)

Elmhurst Exiles 2 (Marchant 1, Rolls 0, Brocklebank 1) Quarrendon 8 (Ludlow 1, Saunders 3, Pierce 3)

*** Leaders Brill and Longwick both win while chasers Tring and Sports H share a draw.

*** In the Quarrendon derby Quarrendon's Saunders and Pierce prove too strong for the Exiles

Week 14

Div Two

Tring D 7 (Chenkin 1, J George 3, Beck 2) Rivets A 3 (Everest 2, Harling 1, Masters 0)

Haddenham D 8 (Browne 3, Cripps 3, Witney 1) Bucks C 2 (Gillett 1, Brown 0, Payne 1)

Sports G 10 (Strong, Dekel, McCafferty - all 3) Bucks E 0 (Sippett, Whitehead, Hartnell - all 0)

Haddenham E 4 (Gibson 0, Green 3, Marnie 1) Bucks D 6 (Hill 2, Perry 2, Spragg 1)

*** Sports G join Haddenham D equal in top place with strong performance

*** Bucks B cannot be ignored with 2 games in hand on leaders

*** Haddenham's Rodney goes top of the averages

*** Barry's maximum cheers Haddenham E

Div Three

Elmhurst Exiles 2 (Walton 0, Rolls 0, Templeton 2) Sports I 8 (J Edworthy 3, J Massa 2, Palmigiano 2)

Bucks F (Quarr) 3 (Barnacle 2, Heppienheimer 0, Sippitt 1) Longwick B 7 (Walton 3, Messenger 2, Demagalski 1)

$ Risborough B 2 (Hayward 0, Simpson 2, Tisbury 0) Tring E 8 (Barker 2, Lyons 3, Robinson 2) - played March 29th at Tring

Sports H 5 (Blind 2, Hardy 1, Bishop 2) Risborough A 5 (Stevens 3, Baker 0, Palmer 1)

Quainton D 4 (Unwin 1, Ginger 0, Gibbons 0 plus 3) Brill 6 (Hawes 2, Wallis 3 - two players)

Rivets B 4 (A Corcoran 1, Entecott 2, Boswell 1) Quarrendon 6 (Grieves 0, Saunders 2, Pierce 3)

*** Brill hang on to top spot despite having only 2 players

*** Longwick narrow the gap and Sports I's challenging run of hot form brings them to third

*** Dave Stevens unbeaten but junior Josh is challenging all the way

Week 15

Div Two

Bucks D (Quarr) 6 (Perry 3, Hill 1, Saunders 1) Bucks B 4 (Shapter 2, Srivavasta 2, Bradbury 0)

Bucks E (Hadd Th) 3 (Greenham 0, Puchooa 1, Barnacle 1) Haddenham D 7 (Deaney 1, Browne 3, Witney 3)

Tring D 9 (Garlick 2, Beck 3, J George 3) Bucks C 1 (Gillett 0, Payne 0, Brown 1) - fixture was reversed (see week 4); played Feb 9th

Sports F 10 (Rutt, Veragoo, Tennison - all 2 - plus 3) Haddenham E 0 (Gibson 0, Chapelle 0 - two players)

*** Haddenham D move clear at the top.

*** Surprise defeat for Bucks B by clubmates D. Rob gets maxm.

*** Boost for Sports F.

Div Three

Brill 8 (Hawes 2, Wallis 3, Nicholson 3) Sports H 2 (Blind 1, Hardy 0, Bishop 0)

Risborough A 7 (Baker 1, Stevens 3, Palmer 2) Risborough B 3 (Tisbury 1, Hayward 1, Franklin 1)

$ Tring E 6 (Tipton 1, Lyons 2, Phillips 2) Bucks F 4 (Sippitt 1, Barnacle 2, Heppenheimer 1) - played Thurs March 26th

Longwick B 7 (Messenger, R Finch, Demagalski - all 2) Elmhurst Exiles 3 (Berendt 0, Walton 0, Templeton 3) - postponed by captains at Longwick request; played 18 February

Rivets B 6 (A Corcoran 1, Entecott 2, Boswell 2) Quainton D 4 (Unwin 3, Ginger 1, Gibbons 0)

Quarrendon 1 (O'Callaghan 0, Saunders 1, Greaves 0) Sports I 9 (Luck 2, Palmigiano 3, J Edworthy 3)

*** Leaders Brill score impressive victory over chasing Sports H

*** Sports I rampant at Quarrendon

*** No surprises in battle of the Risboroughs

Week 16

Div Two

Rivets A 4 (Harling 1, Satvendran 3, Masters 0) Bucks C 6 (Gillett 2, Payne 2, Brown 1)

Tring D 7 (J George 2, Hopkins 2 plus 2) - 2 players; Bucks E 2 (Greenham 0, Whitehead 0 plus 2) - 2 players

Sports G 8 (Strong 1, Willcocks 3, Dekel 3) Bucks D 2 (Spragg 0, Perry 1, Saunders 1)

Bucks B (Hadd - Thurs) 6 (Shapter 2, Srivastava 1, Bradbury 2) Sports F 4 (Tennison 2, Sokoya 2, Veragoo 0)

*** Sports G return to the top; Haddenham D are in runners up spot; Bucks B remain in contention.

*** Tring overwhelm Bucks E in two v two match

*** Rodney Browne is just shading John Willcocks and Dafna Dekel in the player averages

Div Three

$ Sports I 8 (Edworthy 3, Palmigiano 2, Massa 2) Longwick B 2 (Finch 0, Messenger 2, Demagalski 0) - postponed by captains; Longwick unable to field team - Played 4th March

$ Elmhurst Exiles 0 (Berendt, Brocklebank, Walton all 0) Tring E 10 (Phillips, Robinson, Tipton all 3)

Bucks F (Quarr) 8 (Sippitt 2, Heppienheimer 2, D Brewer 0 plus 3) Risborough A 2 (Baker 1, Palmer 1 - two players) - played at Risborough

Risborough B 2 (Simpson 2, Tisbury 0, Franklin 0) Brill 8 (M Hawes 2, Wallis 3, Nicholson 2)

Sports H 5 (Blind 2, Hardy 1, Carey 2) Rivets B 5 (A Corcoran 0, Boswell 2, Entecott 2)

Quainton D 7 (Unwin, Ginger, Gibbons all 2) Quarrendon 3 (Ludlow 0, Saunders 3, Bacon 0)

*** Brill maintain comfortable lead but Sports I and Longwick locked in battle for runners up

*** Rivets hold Sports H to draw

*** Dave Stevens stays unbeaten but Mark Pierce joins battle with Josh Edworthy and Patrick Walton for second spot.

Week 17

Div Two

Bucks D (Quarr) 6 (Perry 2, Saunders 1, Spragg 2) Haddenham D 4 (Cripps 1, Browne 3, Furness 0)

Bucks E (Hadd) 0 (Barnacle, Greenham, Puchooa all 0) Rivets A 10 (Harling, Everest, Satyendran all 3)

Haddenham E  0 (Howard, Green, Chappelle all 0) Bucks B 10 (Shapter, Bradbury, Srivastava all 3)

Sports F 7 (Rutt 2, Tennison 3, Edwards 2) Sports G 3 (Willcocks 0, Dekel 2, Strong 0)

*** Friday 13th proves unlucky for leaders Sports G

*** 2nd place Haddenham D also lose

Div Three

Brill 6 (M Hawes 1, Wallis 2, Nicholson 2) Bucks F 4 (Barnacle 2, Heppienheimer 0, Sippitt 2)

Risborough A 4 (Stevens 3, Palmer 0 - two players) Elmhurst Exiles 6 (Berendt, Walton, Templeton all 1 plus 3)

Tring E 6 (Phillips 1, Burbidge 0, H Hansen 1 plus 3) Sports I 4 (Palmigiano 3, K Edworthy 1 - two players)

Quainton D 5 (Unwin 2, Gibbons 1, Ginger 2) Sports H 5 (Blind 3, Carey 1, Bishop 0)

Rivets B 6 (A Corcoran 1, Boswell 2, Entecott 3) Risborough B 4 (Cockton 1, Simpson 2, Tisbury 0)

Quarrendon 3 (Ludlow 0, Roy 0, Pierce 2) Longwick B 7 (Messenger 3, Finch 2, Demagalski 2)

*** Leaders Brill made to struggle by Bucks

*** Sports I falter at Tring

*** Quainton hold Sports H to draw

*** Rare victory for Exiles at 2 player Risborough

Week 18

Div Two

Bucks C (Sports) 6 (Gillett 3, Brown 0, Payne 2) Bucks E 4 (Whitehead 2, Greenham 1, Sippitt 1) - at Sports, rearranged to Week 19 4th March

$ Tring D 7 (J George 3, Garlick 1, Beck 2) Bucks D 3 (Hill, Perry, Saunders - all 1)

Haddenham D 9 (Browne 3, Cripps 3, Witney 2) Sports F 1 (Veragoo 0, Rutt 0, Tennison 1)

$ Sports G 9 (Dekel 3, Strong 2, McCafferty 3) Haddenham E 1 (Gibson 1, ?, ?) - result card not received

*** Big win for Haddenham D

*** Bucks C too good for E clubmates

Div Three

Longwick B 5 (Walton 2, R Finch 1, Messenger 2) Tring E 5 (Barker 0, Bramwell 2, Tipton 2)

Sports I 5 (Luck 2, Palmigiano 2, Massa 1) Risborough A 5 (Stevens 3, Baker 0, Palmer 1)

Elmhurst Exiles 1 (Berendt 0, Marchant 1, Walton 0) Brill 9 (M Hawes 2, Wallis 3, Nicholson 3)

Bucks F (Quarr) 5 (Sippitt 2, Barnacle 3, D Brewer 0) Rivets B 5 (Boswell 1, A Corcoran 2, Entecott 1)

Risborough B 5 (Simpson 2, Cockton 2, Tisbury 0) Quainton D 5 (Unwin 3, Ginger 1, Gibbons 1)

Sports H 3 (Hardy, Bishop, Carey - all 1) Quarrendon 7 (Pierce 3, Roy 0, Saunders 3)

*** Brill surge ahead as other leading teams can only draw

 

One Month to Go - Divisional Reports

For the first time this season we have clear water between the three teams at the top of Division Two. Haddenham D lead with Sports G second and Bucks B third. The latter two each in turn have a game advantage over the team ahead of them although that alone is unlikely to be sufficient for them to catch up. Tring D are hanging on to the coat tails in fourth spot.

There is little chance that Haddenham E and Bucks CC E can escape the relegation places.

Individually Rodney Browne has now a firm grip on the averages table as Dafna Dekel and John Willcocks have both faded slightly. John Cripps has leapt into 4th place while Tring D's James George and Frank Beck make up the top six.

Brill have a firm grip on Division Three with Longwick B second and the juniors of Sports I third. Rivets B and Sports H lead the chasing teams but are too far behind to worry the leaders.

Elmhurst Exiles and Risborough B are battling for the honour of holding up the League.

As usual the impeccable Dave Stevens leads the averages on 100% but with just one slip up Josh Edworthy is giving him a run for his money. Patrick Walton, Mark Pierce, Charles Wallis and Steve Tipton make up the top half dozen.

Week 19

Div Two

Bucks D (Quarr) 5 (Perry 1, Saunders 2, Hill 1) Rivets A 5 (Satyendran 2, Everest 3, Masters 0)

Bucks B (Hadd - Thurs) 7 (Shapter, Srivastava, Bradbury all 2) Sports G 3 (J Edworthy 2, McCafferty 1, Palmigiano 0)

Haddenham E 0 (Gibson, Marney, Chappelle all 0) Haddenham D 10 (Cripps, Browne, Witney all 3)

Sports F 3 (Veragoo 0, Sokoya 1, Tennison 2) Tring D 7 (Garlick 2, J George 3, Beck 1)

*** Haddenham D whitewashed their E team to leave them clear leaders

*** Sports G's defeat at Bucks B lifted the latter to runner up spot whilst Tring D's win at Sports F means they can catch Sports G in third place.

Div Three

Brill 4 (M Hawes 1, Wallis 2, Nicholson 1) Sports I 6 (J Edworthy 3, Palmigiano 2, Massa 0)

Risborough A 4 (Palmer 0, Stevens 3, Baker 0) Longwick B 6 (R Finch 2, Messenger 2, Demagalski 2)

Sports H 8 (Blind 3, Hardy 2, Bishop 2) Risborough B 2 (Simpson 2, Hayward 0, Franklin 0)

$ Quainton D 5 (Unwin, Ginger both 2 - two players) Bucks F 5 (Sippitt 1, Barnacle 1, Hepenheimer 0 plus 3) - played March 16th

Rivets B 7 (A Corcoran 1, P Boswell 2, P Entecott 3) Elmhurst Exiles 3 (Berendt 0, Marchant 1, Templeton 2)

Quarrendon 6 (Saunders 2, Bacon 0, Pierce 3) Tring E 4 (Barker 1, Tipton 2, D Hansen 1)

*** Leaders Brill fall to young pretenders of Sports I; another maxm for Josh

*** Sports I also play delayed match with Longwick winning 8 - 2 and moving into 2nd place

*** Longwick win at Risborough but it is not enough to regain second place.

*** Rivets consolidate 4th position thanks to Paul

Week 20

Div Two

$ Bucks C 3 (Payne 1, Brown 0, Gillett 2) Bucks D 7 (Saunders 3, Perry 2, Hill 1) - at Sports

Rivets A 5 (Harling 2, Everest 2, Masters 0) Sports F 5 (Veragoo 2, Rutt 1, Sokoya 2)

$ Tring D 9 (Garlick 2, Beck 3, J George 3) Haddenham E 1 (Green 1, Gibson 0, Marney 0)

Haddenham D 8 (Browne 3, Cripps 2, Witney 2) Bucks B 2 (Davies 1, Srivastava 0, Bradbury 1)

*** Leaders Haddenham D convincingly beat second place Bucks B. A draw in their last match will see them crowned champions.

*** Mid table Rivets and Sports F draw.

Div Three

Tring E 6 (Barker, Tipton, Phillips all 2) Risborough A 4 (Stevens 3, Baker 0, Palmer 0)

Longwick B 3 (Walton 2, Messenger 1. R Finch 0) Brill 7 (Hawes 1, Wallis 2, Messenger 1)

$ Sports I 8 (J Edworthy 3, Palmigiano 3, Massa 1) Rivets B 2 (A Corcoran 0, Boswell 1, Entecott 1)

Elmhurst Exiles 5 (Berendt 0, Marchant 0, Templeton 2 plus 3) Quainton D 5 (Unwin 2, Ginger 2 - 2 players)

Bucks F 8 (Sippitt 3, Barnacle 3, Heppienheimer 2) Sports H 2 (Hardy 1, Carey 0, Bishop 0)

Risborough B 4 (Cockton 1, Simpson 2, Hayward 1) Quarrendon 6 (Pierce 2, Saunders 3, O'Callaghan 0)

*** Bucks F move in to top half of table after fine win over Sports H

*** Sports I pursue Brill for top spot

Week 21

Div Two

Bucks D (Quarr) 9 (Saunders 2, Hill 2, Spragg 2 plus 3) Bucks E 1 (Whitehead 0, Greenham 0 - two players)

$ Sports G 0 (McCafferty, Dekel, Strong all 0) Haddenham D 10 (Cripps , Browne, Witney - all 3)

$ Bucks B (Hadd) 3 (Davies 1, Srivavasta 2, Bradbury 0) Tring D 7 (Garlick 2, Beck 2, Hopkins 2)

$ Haddenham E 6 (Gibson 0, Morney 0, Green 2 plus 3) Rivets A 4 (Everest 2, Harling 2 - two players)

$ Sports F 10 Bucks C 0 - conceded by Bucks C 

*** Congratulations to Haddenham D who finished season as Champions of Div Two after whitewashing Sports G in their final game.

*** Tring D pipped Bucks B to runner up position after thrashing Haddenham E.

*** Tring D spook runner up hopefuls Bucks B 7 - 3

*** Bucks D boosted by crushing win over two player clubmates

Div Three

$ Brill 4 (Hawes 0, Wallis 2, Nicholson 1) Tring E 6 (Tipton 3, Bramwell 2, Robinson 1)

$ Risborough B 8 (Cockton 3, Simpson 3, Hayward 1)Bucks F 2 2 (Sippitt 1, D Brewer 0, Heppenheimer 1)

$ Sports H 10 (Blind, Bishop, Carey all 3) Elmhurst Exiles 0 (Berendt, Brocklebank, Marchant all 0)

$ Quainton D 2 (Unwin 1, Ginger 1 - 2 players) Sports I 8 (Palmigiano 3, Massa 1, J Edworthy 3)

$ Rivets B 5 (A Corcoran 1, Entecott 2, Boswell 1) Longwick B 5 (Walton 3, Demagalski 1, Messenger 1)

$ Quarrendon 9 (Pierce 2, Ludlow 1, Saunders 2 plus 3) Risborough A 1 (Baker 0, Palmer 1 - two players)

*** Brill lose final game but it was still enough to gain them the Div 3 Title.

*** Sports I's win at Quainton makes them favourite for runner up

*** Quarrendon head for mid table after thrashing 2 player Risborough A

*** Rivets B hold Longwick despite Patrick's maxm

*** Sports H boosted by whitewash of Exiles

Week 22 (FINAL WEEK)

Div Two

$ Bucks E (Hadd) 2 (Whitehead 1, Sippit 1, Heppenheimer 0) Sports F 8 (Tennison 3, Rutt 3, Veragoo 1)

$ Bucks C (Sports) 0 Haddenham E 10 - walkover; Bucks unable to raise a team due to illness

$ Rivets A 2 (Harling 1, Satyendran 1, Masters 0) Bucks B 8 (Shapter 3, Bradbury 1, Srivastava 3)

*** Tring D 7 (Garlick 2, J George 3, Hopkins 2) Sports G 3 (Strong 0, McCafferty 1, Dekel 2)

*** Tring D complete double over runner up pair to make it a three way fight with a game in hand.

*** Bucks E complete season without a win or a draw

Div Three

$ Risborough A 0 (Baker, Palmer all 0 - two players) Brill 10 (Hawes, Wallis, Nicholson all 2 plus 3) - played March 17

$ Tring E 4 (Barker 1, Burbidge 0, Robinson 2) Rivets B 6 (A Corcoran 1, Boswell 2, Entecott 3)

$ Longwick  8 (Walton 3, Demagalski 2, Messenger 2) Quainton D 2 (Unwin 1, Ginger 1, Gibbons 0)

$ Sports I 6 (J Edworthy 2, Palmigiano 3, Luck 1) Sports H 4 (Blind 2, Hardy 0, Carey 1)

$ Elmhurst Exiles 4 (Berendt 1, Marchant 2, Brocklebank 1) Risborough B 6 (Simpson 2, Cockton 3, Tisbury 0)

$ Bucks F (Quarr) 4 (Sippitt 1, Barnacle 2, Heppenheimer 1) Quarrendon 6 (Saunders 3, Pierce 2, Bacon 0)

*** Congratulations to Sports I on finishing runners up

*** Risborough B overcome Exiles as bottom pair go head to head

 Reserve appearances:-

Div 2 players in Div 1

Dave Bradbury - Bucks A (wk 2)

Dafna Dekel - Sports E (wk 19)

Pete Edwards - Sports E (wk 8)

Zac Garlick - Tring A (wk 7)

James George - Tring B (v Sports E); Tring C (v Quainton C)

Martin Gillett - Bucks A (wk 6 / 10)

Roger Mott - Haddenham C (5 times - now transferred)

Sam Phillips (Div 3) - Tring B (wk 8)

Dave Shapter - Bucks A (wk 5)

Amit Srivavasta - Bucks A (wk 1 /3)

Steve Tipton (Div 3) - Tring C (wk 19)

John Willcocks - Sports E (wk 4)

Div 3 players in Div 2

David Barnacle - Bucks D (v Bucks C); - Bucks E (v Haddenham D, Rivets A, Bucks D)- (four)

Phil Blind - Sports G

John Clarke - Bucks C (three)

Josh Edworthy - Sports F (v Bucks D), Sports G (v Haddenham D), Sports G (v Bucks B) (three)

Wanda Heppenheimer - Bucks E (v Sports F)

Dom Palmigiano - Sports G (v Bucks B)

Ray Sippitt - Bucks E (v Rivets A, v Sports G, v Bucks C, v Sports F) (four)